KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

УВД

English translation: Department of Internal Affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:УВД
English translation:Department of Internal Affairs
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

17:42 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: УВД
Мне нужно управление внутренних дел,а не МВД!!!

Department of the Internal Affairs
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Deparment of the Interior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% согласен с дополнениемЛюдвига
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick response Mark. I agree with your answer. But I also think that that this term is used without definite article.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Department of the Internal Affairs
Mark Vaintroub
5 +2Directorate of Internal Affairs
GaryG
4Police/milice division/departmentxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Department of the Internal Affairs


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Deparment of the Interior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% согласен с дополнениемЛюдвига

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick response Mark. I agree with your answer. But I also think that that this term is used without definite article.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Оба Ваши ответа правильные, но хочу добавить:фактически это милиция. См. ниже
9 mins
  -> Ага

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
22 mins
  -> ДА!

agree  diana bb: and with Ludwig's comment to Vera's answer
27 mins
  -> Угу

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Без "the" в первом случае (Department of Internal Affairs)
34 mins

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5146 days

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5146 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police/milice division/department


Explanation:
Ответ Марка правильный.
Но хочу добавить.
В России УВД и ОВД - это просто милиция. Районные, городские отделения милиции.
На Западе их называют отделениями полиции (см. моб ссылку ниже). Ну А поскольку в России полиции нет, а есть милиция, то я ее тоже в ответ включила - выбирайте что больше нравится.


City of Akron Police Division ... South High Street Akron, Ohio 44308 map it. ... 02-28-00.
Designed & Maintained by the Akron Police Department, Akron, Ohio. ...
www.ci.akron.oh.us/police.html.


    Reference: http://www.ci.akron.oh.us/police.html.
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Нет, Вера, ОВД, а особенно УВД, это не только милиция(полиция), но и паспортная служба (служба регистрации), и ОВИР (по-старому, а теперь служба миграции и т.п.), и вневедомственная и пожарная охрана, и многое другое .
13 mins
  -> Людвиг, я ни на что в этом вопросе не претендую. Но все-таки Вы не совсем правы. Я совсем недавно была в Москве.Новый паспорт мне именно мент и выдавал в районном УВД, а пожарная охрана к УВД не относится, по-моему. У них свои службы. А ОВИР -это менты :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directorate of Internal Affairs


Explanation:
is the usual translation, reserving "Department" for отдел.

Department of the Interior would of course confuse many Americans, since that's the cabinet department that is reponsible for natural resources, etc. and has a police function only in national parks :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
10 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5146 days