KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

всемирно известные французские воды

English translation: world famous French mineral waters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:всемирно известные французские воды
English translation:world famous French mineral waters
Entered by: zmejka

21:02 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: всемирно известные французские воды
По химическому составу «Рамено» напоминает всемирно известные французские воды.

...я что-то не слышала ни про какие французские воды... :( если я оставлю "Chemical composition of Rameno is similar to the world famous French waters", will the native-speakers understand what it's about?
zmejka
world famous French mineral waters
Explanation:
= perrier or badois
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
right! forgot all about perrier!.. thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1world famous French mineral waters
David Knowles
5World famous French mineral water brands
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world famous French mineral waters


Explanation:
= perrier or badois

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
right! forgot all about perrier!.. thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or "world-renowned".
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
World famous French mineral water brands


Explanation:
my preference - I have a knee jerk dislike of waters in the plural... makes me think of taking the waters, and I start smelling sulphur. I had a bad experience in Pyatagorsk once

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214