KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

экологически чистая вода

English translation: ecologically pure water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:экологически чистая вода
English translation:ecologically pure water
Entered by: zmejka

21:11 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: экологически чистая вода
неужели прям ecologically clean?
zmejka
ecologically pure water
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ecologically pure water
David Knowles
5 +1environmentally clean water
Jack Slep
3 +1ecologically pure water
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ecologically pure water


Explanation:
.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
21 mins

agree  Remedios: А вообще, без контекста сложно :-))))
48 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecologically pure water


Explanation:
would be better I think.

ref.

... Topics planned include: ecologically pure production of feed, means of adaptation
and rehabilitation of the population, pure water, pure air, ecology of ...



    www.unedforum.org/health/EHMagazine/ Magazine6/announce.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
16 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmentally clean water


Explanation:
Ecological is used in Russian many places where environmental is used in English.
Biosphere to Clean Up Water in Tajikistan
... old). The main focus was to provide environmentally clean water,
by introducing a plant for defluorinization of drinking water. ...
www.virtualfoundation.org/finreps/ebtwater01.html
There are other sources in Goggle


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floramye: I like "environmentally" better
25 mins
  -> Thanks, I do too!