KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Российским научным центром восстановительной медицины и курортологии

English translation: Russian Research Center for Rehabilitation Medicine and Health Resorts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Российским научным центром восстановительной медицины и курортологии
English translation:Russian Research Center for Rehabilitation Medicine and Health Resorts
Entered by: zmejka

21:56 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Российским научным центром восстановительной медицины и курортологии
такой зверь
zmejka
Russian Research Center for Rehabilitation Medicine and Health Resorts
Explanation:
I would have to agree - "Resortology" sounds hiddeous! Maybe dropping the "-ology" completely would be an option? Also, "Rehabilitation" sounds better in US English. Good luck Zmejka!
Selected response from:

Floramye
Grading comment
I just love it! Thank you very much, Floramye. Thank you, guys, for your help, -- Jack, thanks for the references, but I'm sure that 'resortology' was made up by a bad translator who didn't know KudoZ existed and only had old Soviet vocabularies to help him. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Russian Scientific Center of Rehabilitation Medicine and Resortology
Jack Slep
5Not for grading
Jack Slep
4 +1Russian Research Center for Rehabilitation Medicine and Health Resorts
Floramye
3 +1Russian Research Centre for Recuperative Medecine and Health Spa/Resort Technology.
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Russian Research Centre for Recuperative Medecine and Health Spa/Resort Technology.


Explanation:
ne ochen, no blizko k pravde. Technology i health spas ne to shto khorosho druzhitsya v odnoi stroke, no vse shto poka u menya prikhodit v golovu. moglo by byt khuzhe....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 22:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian Centre for the Study of Recuperative Medecine and Health Spas



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 22:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medicine? medecine? ya uzhe pisat\' normalno po-angliisky ne mogu...

da medicine - cherez I - konechno. pora prokhodit\' 7oi klass snova naverno





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess there are two schools of translators - those who like to keep to the original on the basis that realia cannot be translated freely... and those who like to stray into the realms of what sounds better. I definitely belong to the latter category, but that\'s not to say that this is the right approach. Both, I think have their strong points. But resortology is just a made-up word I think!

Perhaps: Russian centre for the study of recuperative medicine and health spa facilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:21:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jack: Touche: -ologist... taut = tight... as far as I\'m concerned you deserve the prize, based on that alone. Groucho Marx would have been proud to have said it himself. I still think resortology is a load of old kippers, but your point is well made and well taken. I\'ve taken a couple of laxatives and booked myself in for a session colonic irrigation at you know where, so hopefully any signs of uptightness will soon abate. ;-)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: You must remember that
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Russian Scientific Center of Rehabilitation Medicine and Resortology


Explanation:
Hey Gang! It ain't my fault it's called that!!

IMEDIS, Proceedings of 7th International Conference
... LV, Kazhdan E.Ya. (Russian Scientific Center of rehabilitation medicine
and resortology, MH RF, Moscow, Russia). To mechanisms of ...
www.imedis.ru/eng/doc/7_conf_eng.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the US Civilian Research and Development Foundation for the Independent States of the Former Soviet Union. It seems that \"resortology\" is an accepted term. I guess that\'s how new words get born.....


Name: Voskanyan, Marianna Rshtuni
Institution: Research Institute of Health Resortology and Physical Methods, Ministry of
Health, Yerevan, Armenia
US Visit Location: International Conference on Signal Processing Application and
Technology, Dallas, TX
Dates of Travel: October 15-21, 2000



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the 3-volume Russian Encyclopedic Dictionary of Medical Terms: Kurortoloiya (Resortology - my translation): an area of clinical medicine studying natural therapeutic factors, their effect on an organism, and developing methods and organizational forms of their use for treatment and prevention both at resorts and establishments outside of resorts.

Tttthhhaatts alllll fffolks!


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: resortology! you godda be kidding me Jack !that's come out of the deranged mind of some mad Russian scientist - the link is Russian. In that case I am going to call myself a translationologist from now on.
3 mins
  -> Hey, I ain't the daddy of all words! You can also find non-Russian links. If words weren't born we'd still be translating "ugh." You're an ologist in being taut - does that mean you're always up tight. Have fun bro'!

agree  Robert Jackson: I agree, only I would change "of" to "for". But otherwise this is an accurate reflexion of the Russian.
9 mins
  -> Thanks RJ! I'd change the whole thing but it's already cast in stone, or penned on paper....

agree  Floramye: That's it! All but "Resortology" - it sounds really akward.
25 mins
  -> I agree, but that's what it is called in more than one place...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Russian Research Center for Rehabilitation Medicine and Health Resorts


Explanation:
I would have to agree - "Resortology" sounds hiddeous! Maybe dropping the "-ology" completely would be an option? Also, "Rehabilitation" sounds better in US English. Good luck Zmejka!


Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I just love it! Thank you very much, Floramye. Thank you, guys, for your help, -- Jack, thanks for the references, but I'm sure that 'resortology' was made up by a bad translator who didn't know KudoZ existed and only had old Soviet vocabularies to help him. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Either I'm sobering up or that looks like a damned good solution
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
Somehow my reply to the big Double T got lost. Anyway---
You must remember that all words are made up. Probably 50 percent of the words I use today in translating didn't exist when I started translating 52 years ago. Computers, telecommunication, molecular genetics, genetic engineering, etc., etc., didn't exit or were just beginning to be born.
So what the hell - go for Resortology - it's just another word!!!

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126