KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

конкурс «100 лучших товаров России»

English translation: the Top 100 Russian Products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:100 лучших товаров России
English translation:the Top 100 Russian Products
Entered by: zmejka

21:57 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: конкурс «100 лучших товаров России»
Лауреат конкурса «100 лучших товаров России».
zmejka
the 100 best Russian products / the top 100 Russian products
Explanation:
six of one, half a dozen of the other

(in fact, 100 of one, five score of the other)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 22:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(a) winner/recipient of the \"100 Best Russian Products\" Award
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I guess so. Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the 100 best Russian products / the top 100 Russian products
Libero_Lang_Lab
3Top 100 Russian Merchandise
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Top 100 Russian Merchandise


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 22:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top of the Pops :-)))

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: merchandise is a collective noun, not a countable one unfortunately... so it doesn't work with numbers
1 min
  -> Got it. Then "products".

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the 100 best Russian products / the top 100 Russian products


Explanation:
six of one, half a dozen of the other

(in fact, 100 of one, five score of the other)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 22:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(a) winner/recipient of the \"100 Best Russian Products\" Award

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
I guess so. Thank you!!