KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

принят на работу

English translation: hired


02:46 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: принят на работу
принят на должность старшего инженера
hired as?
Nadya
English translation:hired
Explanation:
hired as senior engineer
Selected response from:

Rostov
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hired
Rostov
5 +3employed as / taken on as
Libero_Lang_Lab
4...a ppointed to the position of ...
protolmach


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hired


Explanation:
hired as senior engineer


    bcn.boulder.co.us/business/BCBR/september/onjob.sep.html
    Reference: http://www.vermontguides.com/2000/9-sep/cfsep00.htm
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
17 mins

agree  Rusinterp
54 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
employed as / taken on as


Explanation:
two more alternatives...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hire is more American, these two options are more British.... make of that what you will

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
38 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  artyan
2 hrs

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: "employed as" implies a duration, not the act of hire
10 hrs
  -> Not where I come it doesn't. It means exactly the same as 'hire'. I think you should be a little less absolute in making such assumptions.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a ppointed to the position of ...


Explanation:
just one more option to add to the above

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59