KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

уволен по собственному желанию

English translation: released at his own request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уволен по собственному желанию
English translation:released at his own request
Entered by: GaryG

02:48 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: уволен по собственному желанию
-
Nadya
released at his own request
Explanation:
or "discharged..."
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6released at his own request
GaryG
4 +1He resignedxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
released at his own request


Explanation:
or "discharged..."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  lyolya: or "dismissed..."
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: but not with lyolya - "dismissed" doesn't go with "at his own request.
2 hrs

agree  artyan
3 hrs

disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: I think, this question has been discussed already
11 hrs

agree  Yelena.
12 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: in the military they use "discharged on reguest". Is it possible to say so for civil people?
12 hrs
  -> And, of course, sometimes people are forced to make such a "request", so context is important for the best choice of words

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He resigned


Explanation:
Simpy that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SimPly that, sorry:)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Boris
5 hrs
  -> thank you