KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

уволен переводом в...

English translation: released by transfer to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уволен переводом в...
English translation:released by transfer to...
Entered by: GaryG

02:49 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: уволен переводом в...
-
Nadya
released by transfer to...
Explanation:
I could perhaps give a better translation given some context
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6released by transfer to...
GaryG
4 +3transferred to...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4dismissed via transfer to ... (dismissed / laid off being transferred to..)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
released by transfer to...


Explanation:
I could perhaps give a better translation given some context

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  artyan
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
11 hrs

agree  protolmach: release from the position due to the trasfer to ...
13 hrs

agree  olganet
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transferred to...


Explanation:
as gary says, more context would help...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs

agree  myrafla: просто "transferred" to...
17 hrs

agree  olganet
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismissed via transfer to ... (dismissed / laid off being transferred to..)


Explanation:
just a try..

actually, this is a nice example of bureaucratic 'lingvo':
the person was dismissed/laid off, period. However, to make it look nicer the 'transfer' thing was used...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408