KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ланкa

English translation: soft smooth leather from the hide of a young goat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лайка
English translation:soft smooth leather from the hide of a young goat
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

04:54 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ланкa
производство замши, сафьяна, ланки и т.п.

Deer-skin (coats)?
Clive Wilshin
just in case my suspicion is valid:
Explanation:
лайка = kidskin: soft smooth leather from the hide of a young goat

сафьян = morocco, goatskin leather, dyed on the grain side and boarded by hand or machine to bring up the grain in a bird's-eye effect. It probably originated with the Arabs in North Africa as an alum-tanned product typically dyed red. The process later spread to the Levant, to Turkey, and along the Mediterranean, where sumac was used for tanning. Today the term is also applied to chrome-tanned goat leather whether boarded or embossed to show the characteristic grain; it is often crushed and glazed. Hard, but pliable, it is valued especially for bookbindings and purses. Levant morocco is larger grained; French morocco is a sheepskin imitation.

(both references from The Columbia Encyclopeadia)

and I do not exclude the fawn skin option: who knows them, kazakhstan bacchants

Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
I can find no evidence that lanka = fawn(skin). Therefore I have accepted Hecuba's suggestion that it is a typo for laika = kidskin as this seems to fit the context of types of leather. If I later discover that lanka is indeed a fawn, I shall be wracked with remorse. But I am a Doubting Thomas and I can never believe anyone without evidence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2If I'm not mistaken...
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1fawn skinDavid Welch
1just in case my suspicion is valid:xxxInterpreter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fawn skin


Explanation:
the full thing is : " production of suede(or chamois),morocco, fawn skin and the like."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 05:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the broader meaning would of coarse be \"fawn skin products\", etc.

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: as on old Chinese furrier once told me: when the fawnskin is too tight the 'lanka' will not come out right.
11 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If I'm not mistaken...


Explanation:
The Lanka (or Lanker, in its anglicised form) is in fact a traditional winter coat made from the skin of the otter.

They come in half-length and full-length designs.

The Half-cut Otter Lanka

And the Total Otter Lanka


The coat comes in models for men and woman.

The male version is known simply as the Lanka, while the female model is called the Sri Lanka.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Methinks Dan the T is getting "tired and emotional"!
2 hrs

agree  David Welch: This is Otterly rediculous, and I think you are and Otter Lanker...
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
just in case my suspicion is valid:


Explanation:
лайка = kidskin: soft smooth leather from the hide of a young goat

сафьян = morocco, goatskin leather, dyed on the grain side and boarded by hand or machine to bring up the grain in a bird's-eye effect. It probably originated with the Arabs in North Africa as an alum-tanned product typically dyed red. The process later spread to the Levant, to Turkey, and along the Mediterranean, where sumac was used for tanning. Today the term is also applied to chrome-tanned goat leather whether boarded or embossed to show the characteristic grain; it is often crushed and glazed. Hard, but pliable, it is valued especially for bookbindings and purses. Levant morocco is larger grained; French morocco is a sheepskin imitation.

(both references from The Columbia Encyclopeadia)

and I do not exclude the fawn skin option: who knows them, kazakhstan bacchants



xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
I can find no evidence that lanka = fawn(skin). Therefore I have accepted Hecuba's suggestion that it is a typo for laika = kidskin as this seems to fit the context of types of leather. If I later discover that lanka is indeed a fawn, I shall be wracked with remorse. But I am a Doubting Thomas and I can never believe anyone without evidence.