KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Заводы первичного виноделия

English translation: wine material (stock) production


11:21 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Заводы первичного виноделия
That's the whole context. What does 'pervichnyy' mean here?
Clive Wilshin
English translation:wine material (stock) production
Explanation:
"Первичное виноделие. Основная задача предприятий первичного виноделия - переработка винограда и производство из него виноматериала.
... связывающая подотрасли виноделия, проста, и все ее звенья взаимозависимы: виноград, первичное виноделие, вторичное виноделие, потребительский рынок"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 04:55:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таких заводов особенно много на Украине. Производимый ими виноматериал отправляется затем на заводы по розливу вина.
Selected response from:

lyolya
Grading comment
I'm not sure about the translation, but the reference at least explains exactly what this is. I've not entered this into the glossary yet until I've investigated, but this is a more than useful hint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2primary winery
Jack Slep
4 +2premier cru
David Knowles
5 -1Наташеlyolya
5 -1wine material (stock) productionlyolya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premier cru


Explanation:
I would guess, and I'd leave it in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you could say \"first growth\".

http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?DEF_ID=2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, I\'d translate it as

Premier cru vineyards


    Reference: http://www.premiercru.com/
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: wineries rather than vineyards here, I'd say
8 mins
  -> Agree. How's your head?

agree  Marta Argat
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary winery


Explanation:
See:

CERMA.ge | Services | Consulting | Projects
... Company now has the backward integration strategy comprising having its
own vineyards primary winery, bottling and distribution of wine. ...
www.cerma.ge/services/consulting/projects.html -


    see above and others in Google
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: a nice bit of finery in your linery
7 mins
  -> winery is finery, but whiskey is frisky

neutral  David Knowles: It's possible, but there are only four Google refs
14 mins
  -> True, but maybe that enough

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson: Это заводы, куда поступает виноград для давленияю и превращения виноградного сока в сусло.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, yup, that's what a primary winery does

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wine material (stock) production


Explanation:
"Первичное виноделие. Основная задача предприятий первичного виноделия - переработка винограда и производство из него виноматериала.
... связывающая подотрасли виноделия, проста, и все ее звенья взаимозависимы: виноград, первичное виноделие, вторичное виноделие, потребительский рынок"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 04:55:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таких заводов особенно много на Украине. Производимый ими виноматериал отправляется затем на заводы по розливу вина.

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
I'm not sure about the translation, but the reference at least explains exactly what this is. I've not entered this into the glossary yet until I've investigated, but this is a more than useful hint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson: Я много лет проработала с виноделами в Ялте, в Крыму, но никогд не слышала такого термина.
50 mins
  -> В Крыму и в Артемовске вино бутлируется, а в Николаевской области изготавливают виноматериал который цистернами отправляют в Крым, в Болгарию и в Германию.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Наташе


Explanation:
Наташа, если Вы о чем-то не слышали, то это не значит, что этого нет и не может быть!

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson: Мой совет в данном случае таков: если чего-то не знаете, не выдумывайте и не подводите людей.
13 hrs
  -> На чем основана ваша уверенность в своей правоте? Ответьте сами для себя! И давайте прекратим перепалки, так как это может продолжаться до бесконечности!