KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

определяется расчетом

English translation: defined according to requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:определяется расчетом
English translation:defined according to requirements
Entered by: Ira Parsons

16:09 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: определяется расчетом
Класс I. Санитарно-защитная зона размером не менее 1000 м
1. Свиноводческие комплексы.
2. Птицефабрики.
3. Комплексы крупного рогатого скота.
Примечание: при существующей технологии (недостаточная эффективность очистных сооружений, невозможность полной герметизации) санитарно-защитная зона определяется расчетом и должна быть не менее 5000 м. Эти предприятия должны размещаться в малонаселенных местах.

This is really bugging me. The section says that the zone must be not less than 1000 m for these enterprises. But the note says it must be not less than 5,000. So what is the meaning of определяется расчетом? Please explain.
Clive Wilshin
defined according to requirements
Explanation:
The standard requirement for the area is 1000 metres, however, because the current technology is inefficient, a different area size is defined according to the requirements of the enterprise. In this case it is defined as needing to be 5000 metres.
Selected response from:

Ira Parsons
Grading comment
Yes, I think you need to add something like 'according to requirements' in order to complete the sense: just 'should be calculated/defined by calculation' doesn't sound right to me. Calculated on what basis? Pick a random number?! So here is an example of why machines can't really translate - here we have added words that aren't there in the original to be translated! Oleg, I think you're idea that this note relates only to category 3 is absolutely right. Thank you both (and the other answerers).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3defined according to requirements
Ira Parsons
5the size of ... is calculated
Nik-On/Off
4not for gradingTatiana Neroni
3 +1Just athought.xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1are determined by estimation(s)
mk_lab
3is determined by a design
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defined according to requirements


Explanation:
The standard requirement for the area is 1000 metres, however, because the current technology is inefficient, a different area size is defined according to the requirements of the enterprise. In this case it is defined as needing to be 5000 metres.

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I think you need to add something like 'according to requirements' in order to complete the sense: just 'should be calculated/defined by calculation' doesn't sound right to me. Calculated on what basis? Pick a random number?! So here is an example of why machines can't really translate - here we have added words that aren't there in the original to be translated! Oleg, I think you're idea that this note relates only to category 3 is absolutely right. Thank you both (and the other answerers).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins

agree  David Knowles: should be calculated and must not be less than 5000 m
22 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are determined by estimation(s)


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: in this case, better "defined", as we establish its dimensions ourselves
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the size of ... is calculated


Explanation:
.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just athought.


Explanation:
What if that "note" where "должна быть не менее 5000 м" is mentioned, is applicable only to the areas for large cattle (category 3), and not to others? I think it makes sense: all categories must be no less than 1,000 m. In addition, area for large cattle should be no less than 5,000 m (larger area required for this category).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just A thought, sorry!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: We'd need to see the original layout, but this is very plausible
17 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is determined by a design


Explanation:
I think there is not any contradiction between the title of the section and this note. The title just groups the zones according to their sizes. And the note says that the zones grouped in accordance with this classification should be not less than 5,000 meters. But when the existing technology becomes up-to-date then these zones can be reduced to 1,0000 meters.

And the term "определяется расчетом" can be used just as "determined" according to its meaning in the dictionary:

определять, устанавливать (с помощью расчетов, рассуждений, проведения расследования и т. п.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 05:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to 1,000 meters of course.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Clive, I think you can use any one of the answers offered (maybe, the first is the best).

I understand that you're bothered by the fact that none of the answers actually offered the specific way to calculate the area. But the original text doesn't do it either. Определеяется на основании расчетов - каких расчетов, как определяется, по какой формуле - there is nothing there, too.

So, I think, the translation should be as vague on this subject as the original.

Defined on the basis of requirements/ calculated based on needs/ determined on the basis of calculations - whatever. Practically all the answers given here are good.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148