KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Поля запахивания

English translation: areas for bulldozing or ploughing over (waste)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Поля запахивания
English translation: areas for bulldozing or ploughing over (waste)
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

18:30 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Поля запахивания
Just that.
Clive Wilshin
areas for bulldozing or ploughing over waste
Explanation:


notice that "fields of sanitation" is categorized with "fields of ploughing up"



5.4. Санитарно-технические сооружения и установки коммунального назначения

Класс I - санитарно-защитная зона размером не менее 2000 м.
1. Контролируемые неусовершенствованные свалки для нечистот и жидких хозяйственных отбросов органического происхождения и твердых гниющих отбросов.
2. Поля ассенизации и поля запахивания.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"запахать\" means to \"plough or turn up or over\", ie in this context a bulldozer could be used to turn over waste, ie bury it by grading it into the ground
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Interesting that the two phrases are together in your reference while separate in my piece. I thought about 'landfill' for this one: "a system of trash and garbage disposal in which the waste is buried between layers of earth to build up low-lying land -- called also sanitary landfill." It seems to me that the phrases multitran suggests for translating landfill (место сброса отходов; место хранения отходов etc.) only translate 'dump', and this term might be better. In the end I erred on the side of caution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3areas for bulldozing or ploughing over wasteDavid Welch
3Fields to plow/ plough/ turn up/inxxxOleg Pashuk
1arable fields?
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arable fields?


Explanation:
Difficult with no context. I am only guessing really, but here are a couple from Google associating arable fields with ploughing, not sure how relevant they are.

Ref.1:
Porley: Bryophytes of arable fields
... Bisang (1995) recommended ploughing in late autumn to allow sporophyte production,
especially for Phaeoceros carolinianus, in arable fields in central Europe. ...

Ref.2:
Bourne Focus: Ploughing
... The shape of arable fields were for centuries defined by ... was dug over by hand, traces
of very early fields ... and turn the soil in one action made cross ploughing ...




    Reference: http://www.rbge.org.uk/bbs/arable.htm
    Reference: http://homepages.which.net/~rex/bourne/ploughing.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fields to plow/ plough/ turn up/in


Explanation:
Need more context, that's for sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lingvo.ru/



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
areas for bulldozing or ploughing over waste


Explanation:


notice that "fields of sanitation" is categorized with "fields of ploughing up"



5.4. Санитарно-технические сооружения и установки коммунального назначения

Класс I - санитарно-защитная зона размером не менее 2000 м.
1. Контролируемые неусовершенствованные свалки для нечистот и жидких хозяйственных отбросов органического происхождения и твердых гниющих отбросов.
2. Поля ассенизации и поля запахивания.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"запахать\" means to \"plough or turn up or over\", ie in this context a bulldozer could be used to turn over waste, ie bury it by grading it into the ground


    Reference: http://www.zodchiy.ru/s-info/archive/19.98/page4.html
David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Interesting that the two phrases are together in your reference while separate in my piece. I thought about 'landfill' for this one: "a system of trash and garbage disposal in which the waste is buried between layers of earth to build up low-lying land -- called also sanitary landfill." It seems to me that the phrases multitran suggests for translating landfill (место сброса отходов; место хранения отходов etc.) only translate 'dump', and this term might be better. In the end I erred on the side of caution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Sure
1 hr

agree  Konstantin Lakshin
2 hrs

agree  marfus
3 hrs