KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Поля ассенизации

English translation: sewage disposal areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Поля ассенизации
English translation:sewage disposal areas
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

18:44 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Поля ассенизации
fields for sewage disposal, one supposes
Clive Wilshin
sewage and garbage dumping areas
Explanation:
It is clear that these are areas of land used for dumping of garbage, sewage, etc...however, the context is still not clear....this could mean "areas of sanition" in the sense of "specializations in the field of sanitation'....

At any rate, assuming it is the former here is a refernece that clearly defines the term as an "area" of land...



Предприятия и сооружения
Размеры земельных участков на 1000 т твердых бытовых отходов в год, га
Размеры санитарно-защитных зон, м

Предприятия по промышленной переработке бытовых отходов мощностью, тыс. т в год:

до 100
0,05
300

св. 100
0,05
500

Склады свежего компоста
0,04
500

Полигоны1
0,02 - 0,05
500

Поля компостирования
0,5 - 1,0
500

Поля ассенизации
2 - 4
1000

Сливные станции
0,2
300

Мусороперегрузочные станции
0,04
100

Поля складирования и захоронения обезвреженных осадков ( по сухому веществу)
0,3
1000

1 Кроме полигонов по обезвреживанию и захоронению токсичных промышленных отходов, размещение которых следует принимать по СНиП 2.01.28-85.

Примечание. Наименьшие размеры земельных участков полей ассенизации, компостирования и полигонов следует принимать с учетом гидрологических, климатических и грунтовых условий.

... Buildings, irrigation sources, drinking water wells, composting areas and manure
storage, fuel tanks, septic systems. ... Identify composting areas on farm map. ...
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Probably the safest translation. Oleg, I thought of 'landfills' but for the other phrase (polya zapakhivaniya). See note there. It's a great suggestion, but I can't find anything to back it up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LandfillsxxxOleg Pashuk
5sewage and garbage dumping areasDavid Welch
3Clearing
Yaroslav Starunov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clearing


Explanation:
field

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sewage and garbage dumping areas


Explanation:
It is clear that these are areas of land used for dumping of garbage, sewage, etc...however, the context is still not clear....this could mean "areas of sanition" in the sense of "specializations in the field of sanitation'....

At any rate, assuming it is the former here is a refernece that clearly defines the term as an "area" of land...



Предприятия и сооружения
Размеры земельных участков на 1000 т твердых бытовых отходов в год, га
Размеры санитарно-защитных зон, м

Предприятия по промышленной переработке бытовых отходов мощностью, тыс. т в год:

до 100
0,05
300

св. 100
0,05
500

Склады свежего компоста
0,04
500

Полигоны1
0,02 - 0,05
500

Поля компостирования
0,5 - 1,0
500

Поля ассенизации
2 - 4
1000

Сливные станции
0,2
300

Мусороперегрузочные станции
0,04
100

Поля складирования и захоронения обезвреженных осадков ( по сухому веществу)
0,3
1000

1 Кроме полигонов по обезвреживанию и захоронению токсичных промышленных отходов, размещение которых следует принимать по СНиП 2.01.28-85.

Примечание. Наименьшие размеры земельных участков полей ассенизации, компостирования и полигонов следует принимать с учетом гидрологических, климатических и грунтовых условий.

... Buildings, irrigation sources, drinking water wells, composting areas and manure
storage, fuel tanks, septic systems. ... Identify composting areas on farm map. ...



    Reference: http://www.fireman.ru/bd/snip/2-07-01-89/2-07-01-89-7.html
David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Probably the safest translation. Oleg, I thought of 'landfills' but for the other phrase (polya zapakhivaniya). See note there. It's a great suggestion, but I can't find anything to back it up.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Landfills


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619