KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ПУОПЧОБС ЫЛПМБ

English translation: secondary school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ПУОПЧОБС ЫЛПМБ
English translation:secondary school
Entered by: Rusinterp

07:23 Oct 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ПУОПЧОБС ЫЛПМБ
РТЙУЧБЙЧБЕФУС ЛЧБМЙЖЙЛБГЙС ХЮЙФЕМШ ЙОПУФТБООПЗП СЪЩЛБ ТУОПЧОПК ПВЭЕПВТБЪПЧБФЕМШОПК ЫЛПМЩ - ДЙРМПН РЕД. ЛПММЕДЦБ, тПУУЙС.
пУОПЧОБС - ЬФП ЛБЛ?
sergei
secondary school
Explanation:
Ф.Е. УТЕДОЕК ЫЛПМЩ
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3secondary school
Rusinterp
5NOT FOR GRADING
Mark Vaintroub
5secondary comprehensive schoolOlex
4Elementary through High schoolsxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secondary school


Explanation:
Ф.Е. УТЕДОЕК ЫЛПМЩ

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya: or general secondary school
29 mins

agree  mk_lab: б ПУОПЧОПК - ЬФП, РП-ЧЙДЙНПНХ, ЪОБЮЙФ"ПВЩЮОПК", Ф.Е., ОЕУРЕГЙБМЙЪЙТПЧБООПК
1 hr

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary comprehensive school


Explanation:
seems better and more complete

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: "Comprehensive school" in the UK has a specific meaning concerning the pupil intake, which is all-ability, not selective. Such a school should also teach a wide range of subjects, but this is not the main point.
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:
оБУЛПМШЛП НОЕ РПНОЙФУС, ИПФС УЕКЮБУ ЧПЪНПЦОП ЧУЈ ЙЪНЕОЙМПУШ, РПУМЕ РЕДХЮЙМЙЭБ (УЕКЮБУ ЛПММЕДЦБ) НПЦОП ВЩМП РТЕРПДБЧБФШ ФПМШЛП Ч ЛМБУУБИ У 1 РП 8 (УЕКЮБУ 9).

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elementary through High schools


Explanation:
US terms for Basic schooling

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619