KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

наезд транспортного средства

English translation: bodily injury liability coverage


07:50 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: наезд транспортного средства
страхование автотранспорта

English translation:bodily injury liability coverage
Explanation:
насколько я понимаю, в Штатах в страховании не делается различия между телесными повреждениями, полученными при аварии и полученными при наезде.

наверное, можно сказать что-нибудь вроде:

pedestrian bodily injury coverage

для уточнения
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bodily injury liability coverage
Michael Tovbin
4 +1vehicular injuryTatiana Neroni
4Running into (pedestrian, animal, building, another vehicle, etc.)xxxOleg Pashuk
4motor vehicle collision
Igor Kreknin
4 -1AccidentsxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bodily injury liability coverage


Explanation:
насколько я понимаю, в Штатах в страховании не делается различия между телесными повреждениями, полученными при аварии и полученными при наезде.

наверное, можно сказать что-нибудь вроде:

pedestrian bodily injury coverage

для уточнения

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
38 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
953 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicular injury


Explanation:
травма при наезде - есть такой термин

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
37 days

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor vehicle collision


Explanation:
наезд транспортного средства = Motor Vehicle Collision

можно и короче:
Vehicle Collision
Collision
В зависимости от стиля/места.

Пример:
http://www.forensiceng.ca/vehicle.html

При этом столкновение подразумевается не только с автомашинами, но и pedestrians, animals итд итд.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Accidents


Explanation:
Just that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Includes everything

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Kreknin: accident - обычно "с жертвами"
8 hrs
  -> Not necessary!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Running into (pedestrian, animal, building, another vehicle, etc.)


Explanation:
наезд=Running into...

... наезд транспортного средства на пешехода, наезд
транспортного средства на препятствие ...
www.interlaw.dax.ru/student/626/T25.htm

... У вас в распоряжении два средства: автомобиль
и в ... Наезд на людей, жи-вотных; наезд на де ...
www.altmaster.ru/voditel8.shtm

It appears that this is not exactly liability or collision. This coverage is for driver at fault when he runs into just about anything.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 00:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can probably safely say: collision and liability coverage (combined)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619