KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Ti cressa viera

English translation: You are crazy, Vera.


02:42 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Ti cressa viera
It appears in my book.
Jennifer Tilson
English translation:You are crazy, Vera.
Explanation:
I think it comes from the Russian phrase "Ты крезА, Вера".
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You are crazy, Vera.
Nikita Kobrin
5please stop jokingSerge L
4Your text seems to be PortuguesexxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please stop joking


Explanation:
you asked the same question some minutes ago in Italian > English under the name Melissa.

Why don't you go and play somewhere else?

Don't forget to complain to the editor of your book. This is supposed to be an incorrect form of the Portugese verb creer.

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/298299
Serge L

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your text seems to be Portuguese


Explanation:
Please look at this text. It contains all your 3 words. It seems to be a Bible text or something like that. But I can not understand it:

... navio e gente, alegre Enйas. A Sergesto nгo falta: a Cressa ... em que ora ufano. Confia esse arrogante, eu sim viera ... A ti me expede Jove, que do Olympo. Doeu-se e ...

I can not help you more...


    Reference: http://www.unicamp.br/iel/projetos/OdoricoMendes/Livro05.rtf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are crazy, Vera.


Explanation:
I think it comes from the Russian phrase "Ты крезА, Вера".

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: :) I like this
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Uldis Liepkalns: :)
162 days