KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Кампучия

English translation: Kampuchea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Кампучия
English translation:Kampuchea
Entered by: Oyra

10:24 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Кампучия
Лингво говорит что Kampuchea - так ли это?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Kampuchea
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 10:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"А-р / р-а словарь географич. названий\" говорит о том же с пометкой \"см. Камбоджа\", а там видим следующее:

Cambodia, State of Cambodia
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь и разъяснения. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Kampuchea
Nikita Kobrin
5 +5Название зависит от исторического периода
Natalie
4 +4Kampuchea
Michael Tovbin
5not for grading
Irina Glozman
5 -1Cambodea (New Oxford)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Kampuchea


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 10:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"А-р / р-а словарь географич. названий\" говорит о том же с пометкой \"см. Камбоджа\", а там видим следующее:

Cambodia, State of Cambodia

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь и разъяснения. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
7 mins

agree  rapid
7 mins

agree  Yelena.
29 mins

agree  Natalie
45 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
8 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs

agree  olganet
18 hrs

agree  cillegio
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kampuchea


Explanation:
в официальных источниках так. Встречается еще Campuchea, но я полагаю, что это ошибочное написание по аналогии с Cambodia

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
5 mins

agree  zmejka: похоже, что поэтому, ага
12 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  olganet
18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Название зависит от исторического периода


Explanation:
Название этой страны в разные исторические периоды было разным, так что важно знать, о каком именно периоде идет речь в Вашем тексте.

С 1954 г. до 1970 г. и затем с 1993 г. по настоящее время камбоджийцы используют паспорт, написанный на двух языках. На английском языке написано "KINGDOM OF CAMBODIA", а на французском языке написано "ROYAUME DU CAMBODGE"..

С 1970 г. по 1979 г. формой правления Камбоджи являлась республика. При президенте Лон Ноле (1970-1975гг.) страна имела название "республика Кампучия".

Во время полпотовского режима страна называлась "Демократическая Кампучия". После освобождения от полпотовского режима, т. е. при правлении Хенг Самрина, страна называлась "Народная Социалистическая республика Кампучия".

Еще подробности:
http://www.main.vsu.ru/~cdh/Articles/05-05.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
44 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr

agree  olganet
17 hrs

agree  Montefiore
1 day6 hrs

agree  lyolya
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Cam·bo·di·a (kăm-bō'dē-ə) or Kam·pu·che·a (kăm'pū-chē'ə) (Formerly (1970–1975) Khmer Republic (kmâr))

A country of southeast Asia on the Gulf of Thailand. Once part of the Khmer empire that ruled the entire Mekong River valley, the area was controlled after the 15th century by the neighboring kingdoms of Siam and Annam. Cambodia became part of French Indochina in the 19th century and proclaimed its independence as a kingdom in 1953. After the overthrow of the monarchy in 1970, Cambodia commenced a long period of political and social disruption, especially under the Khmer Rouge regime led by Pol Pot, which was responsible for more than a million deaths from 1975 to 1979. The monarchy was restored in 1993. Phnom Penh is the capital and the largest city. Population: 9,568,000.

Cam·bo'di·an adj. & n.





    Reference: http://www.atomica.com
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cambodea (New Oxford)


Explanation:
Khmer Republic f. 1970 - 1975
Kampuchea f. 1976 - 1989

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 01:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambodia, - mea culpa

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Cambodia maybe, but never Cambodea!
39 mins
  -> will see, in the next 200 years...