KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

КРЦ

English translation: amusement arcade


18:30 Oct 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: КРЦ
культурно-развлекательный центр (игровые автоматы, боулинг, всё такое)

(КРЦ "Звезда" -- мне вот название надо перевести)
zmejka
English translation:amusement arcade
Explanation:
That is what they are called in the UK. Amusement is, in fact, optional... arcade will do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 18:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a couple of examples:

http://www.scoutscroftholidaycentre.fsnet.co.uk/amusement_ar...

http://www.lymeregis.com/amusement/arcade.htm


PS: seems like they exist Stateside too:

www.ci.nyc.ny.us/html/dca/pdf/arcade_014.pdf

Perhaps it has a different connotation though?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 18:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might get round it by saying amusement arcade & bowling alley
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5amusement arcade
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +4Games Arcade (that's what the owners call this)
Mark Vaintroub
4(Family/Indoor) Entertainment CenterJolanta Schimenti
4amusement center
Alexandre Khalimov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amusement center


Explanation:
or, entertainment center, which I like less

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
amusement arcade


Explanation:
That is what they are called in the UK. Amusement is, in fact, optional... arcade will do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 18:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a couple of examples:

http://www.scoutscroftholidaycentre.fsnet.co.uk/amusement_ar...

http://www.lymeregis.com/amusement/arcade.htm


PS: seems like they exist Stateside too:

www.ci.nyc.ny.us/html/dca/pdf/arcade_014.pdf

Perhaps it has a different connotation though?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 18:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might get round it by saying amusement arcade & bowling alley

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: do arcades in the UK have beer? I would call it a bowling alley b/c in the US it is understood that they have arcade games, pool, beer, the whole scene
4 mins
  -> I think some certainly have their own bars. In the UK a bowling alley might have the other things you describe - but it puts the emphasis very much on the bowling, not on the variety of entertainments available, that's why I'd avoid it, but u cld b right

agree  Ira Parsons
2 hrs

agree  Montefiore
2 hrs

agree  marfus
2 hrs

agree  rapid
3 hrs

neutral  Teresa Pearce: I'm not saying you're wrong, but what about the культура? Not something amusement arcades are noted for...
10 hrs
  -> Teresa - I guess it depends what is envisaged by culture - I agree that you are unlikely to be able to take in a performance of La Boheme at an amusement arcade. BTW were you at the Moris Thorez in 90-91? Your name rings a bell....

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Games Arcade (that's what the owners call this)


Explanation:
I know a couple of such places in Toronto...



Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: this sounds like the right tone!
23 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: indeed, the right tone!
2 hrs
  -> Thnx

agree  marfus
2 hrs
  -> OK

agree  rapid
3 hrs
  -> OK

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Family/Indoor) Entertainment Center


Explanation:
*

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: indoor entertainment center is a hi-fi/video/TV stack in the UK...not sure about the US of course!
11 mins