KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Нгуен Чонг Бао

English translation: Nguyen Trong Bao


12:32 Feb 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / имя
Russian term or phrase: Нгуен Чонг Бао
Этот тоже защищал диссертацию там же только в 1969 г.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Nguyen Trong Bao
Explanation:
almost sure,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 14:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это имя также вьетнамское, как и два соседних, поэтому переводится может указанным способом (при условии, что до этого оно было правильно переведено с вьетнамского на русский.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 14:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры:
http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=Nguyen Trong Bao&btn...
Selected response from:

dispatcher
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nguyen Trong Baodispatcher
1 +1Nguen Chuong Bao
Michael Moskowitz
Summary of reference entries provided
VietnameseDylan Edwards

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nguen Chuong Bao


Explanation:
With the same caveat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-08 12:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bảo

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Nguyen. / I think you deserve an agree. I've checked and I see that c in Vietnamese represents a k sound. So I think this is a ч-type sound - which is actually written as 'ch' in Vietnamese (that's the extent of my research for today).
15 mins
  -> You're absolutely right

neutral  dispatcher: "Нгуен" in Russian should be Nguyen instead of Nguen, "Chuong" is possible in Vietnamese, but it is translated as "Тюонг" or "Тьыонг" in Russian
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nguyen Trong Bao


Explanation:
almost sure,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 14:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это имя также вьетнамское, как и два соседних, поэтому переводится может указанным способом (при условии, что до этого оно было правильно переведено с вьетнамского на русский.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 14:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры:
http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=Nguyen Trong Bao&btn...

dispatcher
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Vietnamese

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_language

- and see the consonants in particular. 'tr' features in there. There's also 'nh'.

Is there an authoritative ref. for Vietnamese-Russian transliteration?

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  dispatcher: Small reference on Vietnamese-Russian transliteration, http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Вьетнамско-русская_практическа%
19 mins
  -> Thank you!
agree  GaryG: I've had to render Vietnamese names spelled in Russian, too. I took them to a Vietnamese-American at a local library, pronounced them in my best Russian, and she told me whether the spellings were possible in Vietnamese. I did find the tr=ч on my own. htt
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Gary. I don't know much about this ch/tr thing, but it seems that speakers of some languages may have something intermediate between the two, and may find it hard to distinguish English tr- and ch-.