KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

До Ван Хай

English translation: Do Van Hai


12:34 Feb 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / имя
Russian term or phrase: До Ван Хай
еще один кандидат кандидат наук
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Do Van Hai
Explanation:
гугл дает > 5000 страниц
Selected response from:

stasbetman
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Do Van Haistasbetman
4Do Wun Huy
Serge Driamov
3Do Van KhaiDylan Edwards


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do Van Hai


Explanation:
гугл дает > 5000 страниц

stasbetman
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dispatcher
53 mins
  -> спасибо

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do Wun Huy


Explanation:
только так...

Do & Huy:
"Mr. Do Quang Huy"
http://www.asdu.ait.ac.th/Alumni/alumniById.cfm?AlumniID=200...

Wun:
"Yung Wun - Walk It Talk It Lyrics"
http://www.kovideo.net/lyrics/y/Yung-Wun/Walk-It-Talk-It.htm...
еще Wun:
"Carrie Chau Wun Ying was born in Hong Kong"
http://www.wunyingcollection.com/

ещё Huy:
"MR. HUY, Male 23 years old"
http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewPro...

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do Van Khai


Explanation:
tering Data,” J. of Appli. Phys., 40, 192 (1968). Kananovskii Yu. S. and Do Van Khai; “Diffuzionnyi Perenos. Massy Po Poverkhosti Monokristallov Tverdykh ...
www.kona.or.jp/search/21_219.pdf

Vietnamese has a v ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-02-08 13:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_language#Consonants

I see from this that both h and kh are possible in Vietnamese.



Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dispatcher: The corresponding Russian name to that should be "До Ван Кхай"
54 mins
  -> Thank you. I see your point (after looking at your Russian link). Russian distinguishes 'h' and 'kh' as follows: х, кх.