KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Чан Киеу Зунг

English translation: Tran Kieu Dung


12:37 Feb 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / имя
Russian term or phrase: Чан Киеу Зунг
это предпоследний
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Tran Kieu Dung
Explanation:
ФИО стопроцентно вьетнамские.
На вьетнамском D читается как З.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 14:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры страницы на вьетнамском:
http://www.dpi.hochiminhcity.gov.vn/vie/webappDN/view.asp?id...
Selected response from:

dispatcher
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tran Kieu Dungdispatcher
2Chan Kew Zung
Serge Driamov
Summary of reference entries provided
Chinese-Russian phonemes
Jennifer Guernsey

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Chan Kew Zung


Explanation:
предположение...
Однако, вот ссылка на братьев Киеу (Kiew) - китайцев:
http://www.foodpoi.com/2009/01/kiew-brothers-boxing-chicken-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-08 13:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

продолжая размышлять о китайских именах: Чан по английски будет скорее Chun

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dispatcher: Вы уж извините, но не могут так передаваться вьетнамские ФИО. Обоснование - это специализация востоковеда и спеца по вьетнамскому языку, а также опыт. В принципе любой начинающий востоковед может отличить вьетнамскую фамилию от корейской или китайской.
58 mins
  -> Откуда такая уверенность в их вьетнамском происхождении? Надо обосновать.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tran Kieu Dung


Explanation:
ФИО стопроцентно вьетнамские.
На вьетнамском D читается как З.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 14:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры страницы на вьетнамском:
http://www.dpi.hochiminhcity.gov.vn/vie/webappDN/view.asp?id...

dispatcher
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Driamov: Принимаю обоснование. Я только сейчас развернул все пары, в которых Вы работаете, и нашел там вьетнамский.)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference: Chinese-Russian phonemes

Reference information:
I had once found a list of Chinese-Russian phonemes at http://chinese-russian.com/modules.php?name=Charslist&ca=Pho... but it appears to be gone now. I just contacted the site to see if they could restore it, because it was extremely helpful in transliterating Chinese names from Russian to English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 510 days (2010-07-04 02:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For anyone who cares - here's the new site address with the Chinese-Russian phonemes: http://www.chinese-russian.com/dictionary/phonemes


    Reference: http://chinese-russian.com/modules.php?name=Charslist&ca=Pho...
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish