KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

отпечаток истории

English translation: history has left its mark


17:23 Feb 12, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: отпечаток истории
Эти города как бы дышат, их облик несет на себе отпечаток истории.
Puppila
English translation:history has left its mark
Explanation:
Or marked by history

"City corner marked by history"
http://www.glendalenewspress.com/articles/2008/12/05/columns...

"Black history left its mark on Alabama and its citizenry"
http://www.oakwood.edu/ougoldmine/adoc/rhyman/alabama.html

"Civilisation has left its mark on our genes"
http://lingformant.vertebratesilence.com/2005/12/20/civilisa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-13 03:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome!
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2history has left its mark
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3The look of these towns exudes history.Alexandra Goldburt
3like vanished points on the map
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like vanished points on the map


Explanation:
a not-literal variant

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The look of these towns exudes history.


Explanation:
This is what first comes to mind.

Good luck!

Alexandra Goldburt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought the first thing that comes to mind is quite trivial but your mind seems to be more complex) Your variant is really expressive! Thanks)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
history has left its mark


Explanation:
Or marked by history

"City corner marked by history"
http://www.glendalenewspress.com/articles/2008/12/05/columns...

"Black history left its mark on Alabama and its citizenry"
http://www.oakwood.edu/ougoldmine/adoc/rhyman/alabama.html

"Civilisation has left its mark on our genes"
http://lingformant.vertebratesilence.com/2005/12/20/civilisa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-13 03:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome!

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you) That's what I needed)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: You are right! It was on the tip of my tongue but didn't quite come out...
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alise Krukovska: Precisely... no excess words where non are needed..
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо