KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

опорный пункт Дарницкого участка СЛУ

English translation: Darnitskij area station


06:42 Feb 21, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / участок
Russian term or phrase: опорный пункт Дарницкого участка СЛУ
опорный пункт (механиков по лифтам) Дарницкого участка СЛУ
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
English translation:Darnitskij area station
Explanation:
station is general enogh to be safe.
You could put headquarters, но уж слишком грандиозно – для комнаты, где они переодеваются и пьют... капучино... :)
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amenity [welfare] room of Darnitskiy Specialized Elevator Department
Anna Rubtsova
3Darnitskij area station
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Darnitskij area station


Explanation:
station is general enogh to be safe.
You could put headquarters, но уж слишком грандиозно – для комнаты, где они переодеваются и пьют... капучино... :)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for making me laugh. А какой ответ выбрать, еще не решила.

Asker: Спасибо.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amenity [welfare] room of Darnitskiy Specialized Elevator Department


Explanation:
СЛУ - это Специализированное лифтовое управление. Если нет точного английского аналога этой службы, тогда ее можно приблизительно так обозвать.

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4