KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

**la prisla** OR **la prizla**

English translation: Ya prishla


15:39 Dec 31, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: **la prisla** OR **la prizla**
While doing translation diploma some 9 years back, I was presented with the above two words with reference to difficulties of translation from one language to the other.

I don't exactly remember whether these two words were **la prisla** or **la prizla**. We were told that these mere two words are a small Russian sentence and these contain a number of implications and it is impossible to translate the same with all its related expressions.

Now, thanks to this wonderful site, I have got the opportunity to get in contact with great Russian linguists.

Could you kindly enumerate the each and every implication associated with these two words which constitute a sentence

Thanks in anticipation and happy new year to you all!
R.Chopra
English translation:Ya prishla
Explanation:
I wonder if it wasn't "IA" (better rendered as "YA") and
"prisHla", meaning I arrived, the speaker being female.

Not sure what's mysterious here, though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the idea is that in Russian verbs of motion you can tell whether certain types of vehicles were
used. In this case, the arrival was by foot or ship, not by motorized land vehicle or air.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Yes you got it right. Thanks for reminding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Ya prishla
GaryG
4 +1To Gary:xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +2Are you sure these were Russian words? They do not look it...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Are you sure these were Russian words? They do not look it...


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy New Year!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldorado: it sounds more like Italian!
8 mins
  -> thank you. That's what I thought...

agree  Yelena.
42 mins
  -> thank you

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ya prishla


Explanation:
I wonder if it wasn't "IA" (better rendered as "YA") and
"prisHla", meaning I arrived, the speaker being female.

Not sure what's mysterious here, though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 16:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the idea is that in Russian verbs of motion you can tell whether certain types of vehicles were
used. In this case, the arrival was by foot or ship, not by motorized land vehicle or air.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Yes you got it right. Thanks for reminding.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: I think you are right, Gary! Happy New Year!
25 mins

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: It is kind of unusual to see this in diploma...
25 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Я пришла, и ты пришел - и тебе, ну и мне, ХОРОШО ! С НОВЫМ ГОДОМ !!!
4 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: Also, that it's perfect tense: I _have_ come. Don't many people have big problems with Russian tenses?
16 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Я пришла... И принесла Диплом...И даже его вручила...:-))
21 hrs

agree  Svetlana Touloub: А эти слова к диплому не имеют отношения. Просто человек учился на переводчика....И когда получал диплом переводчика, столкнулся со сложными случаями перевода, а дальше по тексту. Все очень просто:)
1 day37 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Pretty funny...
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To Gary:


Explanation:
I may have misunderstood about diploma thing, and you may be right. I am taking my "neutral" back. More clarification from the Asker would sure help.
Happy New Year Y'all!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: And YOU may be right, Oleg! The use of "presented" is vague here - perhaps it was a remark made during the presentation of the diploma. Dunno... S novym godom!
6 mins
  -> thank you. The words are definitely misspelled, or may even be from another language... Happy New Year!