KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

лангет

English translation: "Languet"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лангет
English translation:"Languet"
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

21:44 Jan 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: лангет
Restaurant menu
Konstantin Garnov
United States
"Languette" - whipped and roasted fil(l)et
Explanation:
Смотрите, вот как пишут в меню:

"Languette"
whipped and roasted beef fillet
roasted mushrooms, potatoes, tomatoes
Price: 2,100 drams
http://www.webnet.am/directory/bars_cafes_pizzas/diroma/eng....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 23:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Либо же, если хотите, можете написать

\"Languet\",

но тоже советую в кавычках. Кажется, такое слово есть в английском, и оно будет понятно. Оно означает \"язычок\":

Languet (n.) Anything resembling the tongue in form or office; specif., the slip of metal in an organ pipe which turns the current of air toward its mouth.
Languet (n.) That part of the hilt, in certain kinds of swords, which overlaps the scabbard.
http://cs-netlab-01.lynchburg.edu/users/anonymous/Dictionary...
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь. Я решил остановиться на варианте Languet в кавычках.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Langet (flank steak)
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +2Langet
Roy Cochrun
4"Languette" - whipped and roasted fil(l)etxxxVera Fluhr
4languettexxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Langet (flank steak)


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:12:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes in French: languette :

http://www.cookery.ru/dictionary/l/dict_l-02.shtml

http://freenet.am/~pizza/menu.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.homejungle.km.ru/Cook/htmslovar/L.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it is described as \"Languette (beef chop)\" :
http://www.sibline.ru/firms/vostok/restoran-en.htm


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/rushills/russia/meal.htm
    Reference: http://www.ournet.md/~randevu/feluldoi.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Irina Glozman
17 mins
  -> spasiba

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Langet


Explanation:
Not translated, it seems. See the menu for a Russian Restaurant in Burnsville, Minnesota at http://www.russiantavern.com/dinner_menu.php which describes what it is.



    Reference: http://www.russiantavern.com/dinner_menu.php
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
languette


Explanation:
It is a French word

Example:

... Astuces. Recettes. Agenda. Francitй. "Volaille, gibier, lapin" Languette de poulet а la dijonnaise par Ginette canadienne Prйparation: 15 min. Cuisson: 10 min. ...
http://femmemoderne.francite.com/fr/ resultats_recettes.asp?no_recette=178

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лангет - это способ нарезки и приготовления мяса - язычками тонкими, делают его из мз мяса и из курицы:

... D) - Des pois mange-tout - Des carottes - Des champignons - Des crevettes - Du poulet en languette - Du steak en languette - Du riz ou du ...
66.46.177.46/bm/vieillemarde/007601.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И даже делают из рыбы, главное чтоб нарезано было длинными узкими кусочками:
... sardine a l\'huile d\'olive a languette http://pennsardin.ifrance.com/pennsardin/Puxi/Rivier06v.htm


    femmemoderne.francite.com/fr/ resultats_recettes.asp?no_recette=178
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Languette" - whipped and roasted fil(l)et


Explanation:
Смотрите, вот как пишут в меню:

"Languette"
whipped and roasted beef fillet
roasted mushrooms, potatoes, tomatoes
Price: 2,100 drams
http://www.webnet.am/directory/bars_cafes_pizzas/diroma/eng....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 23:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Либо же, если хотите, можете написать

\"Languet\",

но тоже советую в кавычках. Кажется, такое слово есть в английском, и оно будет понятно. Оно означает \"язычок\":

Languet (n.) Anything resembling the tongue in form or office; specif., the slip of metal in an organ pipe which turns the current of air toward its mouth.
Languet (n.) That part of the hilt, in certain kinds of swords, which overlaps the scabbard.
http://cs-netlab-01.lynchburg.edu/users/anonymous/Dictionary...


    Reference: http://www.webnet.am/directory/bars_cafes_pizzas/diroma/eng....
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь. Я решил остановиться на варианте Languet в кавычках.