KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

собака - друг человека

English translation: (The) Dog is man's best friend.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Cобака - друг человека
English translation:(The) Dog is man's best friend.
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

16:17 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: собака - друг человека
устойчивое выражение
Alla Kobkova
Russian Federation
Dog is man's best friend.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее так:

The dog - man\'s best friend.

или

The dog is man\'s best friend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры:

The Dog - Man\'s Best Friend? ...
www.all-creatures.org/anex/dog.html

\"When a man\'s best friend is his dog, that dog has a problem.\" -- Edward Abbey.
www.dobhran.com/humor/GRhumor174.htm
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Dog is man's best friend.
Nikita Kobrin
5 +4A man's best friend is his dog.
Simon Geoghegan
5 +3A dog is a man's friendJacek Krankowski
4 +4...Man's best friend
Mark Vaintroub
5.Dash
4The dog is the friend of man
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A dog is a man's friend


Explanation:
... (24) Sobaka *(-) drug celoveka dog N-Pron friend man `A dog is a man's friend.'
www.usc.edu/dept/LAS/linguistics/ semitic/pdf/distcop.pdf

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Which inevitably brings to mind Groucho Marx's comment: "Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read"
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Dog is man's best friend.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее так:

The dog - man\'s best friend.

или

The dog is man\'s best friend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры:

The Dog - Man\'s Best Friend? ...
www.all-creatures.org/anex/dog.html

\"When a man\'s best friend is his dog, that dog has a problem.\" -- Edward Abbey.
www.dobhran.com/humor/GRhumor174.htm

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: The dog is man's best friend.
9 mins

agree  Roy Cochrun: The common expression in the U.S.
10 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: But diamonds are a girl's best friend.
17 mins
  -> Oh Jack, it all does depend upon a girl :-)

agree  Montefiore: A dog is a man's best friend - that's the exact format used
29 mins

agree  Elizabeth Adams: you're first one is right; with no articles
35 mins
  -> Really? OK. Will try to remember.

agree  xxxxeni: with Elizabeth
39 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin
40 mins

agree  eldorado
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: I'd skip the one with the M-dash because it's obviously a title so it's used for emphasis. "Is" is fine
3 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin: первый вариант, без артикля
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
1 day4 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: with Yelena and Elaine.
2 days17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The dog is the friend of man


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поиск по сайтам: \"The dog is the friend of man\" . Результаты 1 - 19 из примерно _36_.
Поиск по сайтам: \"A dog is a man\'s friend\" . Результаты 1 - 3 из 3.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.


Explanation:
The dog is a friend of man.

мне больше нравится вариант
A dog - the best friend of a trench-digger.

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A man's best friend is his dog.


Explanation:
This is another more common version of this expression that I've come across in the U.K.

I hope it's of some help. Good luck.

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this is the best of the lot
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dan

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
1 day4 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...Man's best friend


Explanation:
А вот что касается собаки, то есть варианты и с "a", и с "the", и без артикля.

Хорошо, когда собака - друг, плохо когда друг - собака...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduard Kurilovich
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эдик...

agree  xxxxeni
23 mins
  -> Thanx, Ksenia

agree  Elaine Freeland: By the way, that's where the song comes from -- Diamonds are the Girl's Best Friend. It's a play around this expression
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs