KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

решить вопрос о первоочередности учета

English translation: make a decision (decide) which properties are to be given more weight (priority)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:решить вопрос о первоочередности учета
English translation:make a decision (decide) which properties are to be given more weight (priority)
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

19:57 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: решить вопрос о первоочередности учета
Фраза из реферата научной статьи:
Даны обобщающие выводы, которые позволяют решить вопрос о певоочередности учета тех или иных свойств композитов и применении соответствующих моделей.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
make a decision (decide) which properties are to be
Explanation:
given more weight (priority)

ranked highest

Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
"to prioritize" also sounds good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make a decision (decide) which properties are to be
Michael Tovbin
4 +2To prioritize the properties
Mark Vaintroub
4...which allow to define the priorities...xxxOleg Pashuk
4enable deciding on relative importance
Dimman
4due to these conclusons we can rank the features according to their importance....xxxVera Fluhr
4to resolve the problem of priority record-keeping
Eduard Kurilovich
4to define the order of precedence of the composite
alla dunbar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make a decision (decide) which properties are to be


Explanation:
given more weight (priority)

ranked highest



Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thanks
"to prioritize" also sounds good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lane
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to resolve the problem of priority record-keeping


Explanation:
Это рабочий вариант

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To prioritize the properties


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduard Kurilovich: I like it
3 mins

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to these conclusons we can rank the features according to their importance....


Explanation:
... to order/rank features by their priorities/importance...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- to order the features according to their ...

\"решать вопрос\" - по-моему, можно просто опустить в переводе

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to define the order of precedence of the composite


Explanation:
properties and selection of a relevant model

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to define the PREFERENCE ORDER for the composite properties and relevant models

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enable deciding on relative importance


Explanation:
of accounting for specific factors and employing certain models
IMHO

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...which allow to define the priorities...


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 03:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to establish priorities... (without \"the\"?)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619