KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

рыба под маринадом

English translation: marinated fish


20:57 Jan 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: рыба под маринадом
Обязанности повара: приготовление блюд - в том числе "рыба под маринадом"
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:marinated fish
Explanation:
direct translation
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Stein,

Thank you for your answer which I considered the best.

Best regards,

Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fish in marinadeElaine Freeland
4 +4marinated fish
William Stein
4 +2marinaded fish
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marinated fish


Explanation:
direct translation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Stein,

Thank you for your answer which I considered the best.

Best regards,

Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
31 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marinaded fish


Explanation:
The source of this term seems to be "highly reliable": the United Kingdom Parliament: (Committee on Agriculture)

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...
...Secondly we expect to see increasing demand for Ready-to-Cook Meal Centres for example fish with sauce, marinaded fish, stuffed fish etc....

(Though "marinated fish" could be found on the Internet relatively more often; this doesn't mean that is more correct)


Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Этот вариант написания тоже возможен. Webster's дает первый вариант через -ted, а второй - ded...
8 mins
  -> И я о том же. Но вот этот нюанс в русском языке: "маринованная" или "под маринадом". Для второго случая мне "marinaded" как-то лучше звучит...Спасибо, Марк!

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fish in marinade


Explanation:
Например:

Fish filets in Yogurt Chili Marinade

http://www.foodstyles.com/Main Courses/Fish_Filets_In_Yogurt...

Или:

Baltic herring rollmops in marinade

http://www.kaija.lv/english/_06.htm

Разница в том, что, как правило, рыбу обычно маринуют, а потом сам маринад _выбрасывают_ (discard marinade). Это и будет marinat/ded fish. А чтобы указать, что её собственно заливают этим маринадом и так в нём и подают на стол, обычно используется выражение fish in marinade.

Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: It seems to be a convincing example. I surrender, Elaine!
12 hrs
  -> I just live with a professional cook... so I had to learn quickly :-)

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Professional cook? Your life is tasty!!!
15 hrs
  -> Oh _yes_. But guess who cleans all those pots...

agree  Nikita Kobrin
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Judina
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Teresa Pearce
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!