KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Технология приготовления первых, вторых, холодных и сладких блюд

English translation: How to prepare soups, main course dishes, cold cuts, and desserts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Технология приготовления первых, вторых, холодных и сладких блюд
English translation:How to prepare soups, main course dishes, cold cuts, and desserts
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

22:08 Jan 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Технология приготовления первых, вторых, холодных и сладких блюд
Обязанности повара: знать технологию приготовления первых, вторых, холодных, сладких блюд и изделий из теста
Alexander Kolegov
How to prepare soups, main course dishes, cold cuts, and desserts
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2How to prepare soups, main course dishes, cold cuts, and dessertsxxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1to know techniques of cooking soups, appetizers, entrees, desserts and pastryMarina Petrov
5(technology) culinary ways of (skills for) making appetizers, entrees, salads and dessertsMarcus Malabad
3process of preparation of starters, seconds, appetizers and sweet dishes
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(technology) culinary ways of (skills for) making appetizers, entrees, salads and desserts


Explanation:
and if it's an Italian resto, appetizers can be replaced by 'antipasti'. Don't really like "technology" and prefer 'culinary ways' or even 'culinary skills'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 22:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, these are North American terms. might be different in the UK

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process of preparation of starters, seconds, appetizers and sweet dishes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 22:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше так:

process of cooking of starters, seconds (или second courses), appetizers and sweet dishes



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to know techniques of cooking soups, appetizers, entrees, desserts and pastry


Explanation:
For the US audience

Marina Petrov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: I like 'technique' better than 'technology'
26 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How to prepare soups, main course dishes, cold cuts, and desserts


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce: except that холодные might not be "cold cuts"; what about "cold appetizers"?
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you. Your version is fine.

agree  Yuri Geifman
115 days
  -> thank you