KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Приготовление холодных, первых, вторых, третьих блюд и кулинарных изделий

English translation: Preparation of... (ниже)


22:57 Jan 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Приготовление холодных, первых, вторых, третьих блюд и кулинарных изделий
Описание обязанностей повара
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Preparation of... (ниже)
Explanation:
Два варианта, брит. и амер.:

Брит.:

Preparation of starters (hors d'oeuvre), soups, main courses, desserts (or "puddings", потому что pudding in BrE также означает "третье" -- "сладкое" -- блюдо вообще (необязательно пудинг)) and pastry.

Амер.:

Preparation of appetizers, soups, main courses, desserts and pastry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 23:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опс, накладочка вышла -- не pastry (это кондитерские изделия), а deli items (кулинарные изделия). Пардон :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 00:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Nikita: I suggest this link:

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/s/s0201200.html

(check \"seconds\" under No 8)

It IS добавка :-)

And I\'d be damned if I ever, ever trust Multitran or Lingvo. Those two are ridiculously useless...
Selected response from:

Elaine Freeland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Preparation of... (ниже)Elaine Freeland
5 +2Preparation of appetizers, soups, entrees and dessertsMarina Petrov
4Preparation of cold, first,second, third courses and culinary dishes
Ravindra Godbole
3 +1Cooking process of appetizers, starters, seconds, desserts and cookery
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cooking process of appetizers, starters, seconds, desserts and cookery


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elaine Freeland: Hey man, "seconds" is "добавка"!
2 mins
  -> Нет, Элен, не согласен: "seconds" - это разговорный вариант от "second course". Можете проверить в "Multitran".

agree  Protradit: This is the best choice, if you don't want to make this just British or American. Since it's written in Russian, the Russian system is probably most important. Maybe 'delicatessen' is better than 'cookery' (closer to American and British usage)
30 mins

neutral  Marcus Malabad: seconds is not English sorry, cookery is a quaint word not used in n.america
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Preparation of... (ниже)


Explanation:
Два варианта, брит. и амер.:

Брит.:

Preparation of starters (hors d'oeuvre), soups, main courses, desserts (or "puddings", потому что pudding in BrE также означает "третье" -- "сладкое" -- блюдо вообще (необязательно пудинг)) and pastry.

Амер.:

Preparation of appetizers, soups, main courses, desserts and pastry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 23:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опс, накладочка вышла -- не pastry (это кондитерские изделия), а deli items (кулинарные изделия). Пардон :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 00:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Nikita: I suggest this link:

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/s/s0201200.html

(check \"seconds\" under No 8)

It IS добавка :-)

And I\'d be damned if I ever, ever trust Multitran or Lingvo. Those two are ridiculously useless...

Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  protolmach: bravo!
34 mins
  -> (Blush) Merci...

agree  Olga Judina
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Teresa Pearce: Congrats on being fluent in British English too (though the use of "pudding" to mean any dessert is, in my view, on the way out...)!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preparation of appetizers, soups, entrees and desserts


Explanation:
For US audience

Marina Petrov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Правильно -- entrees! ("Второе" по-американски)
4 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: best answer!
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preparation of cold, first,second, third courses and culinary dishes


Explanation:
American/english style

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748