KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

припускание

English translation: boiling by means of small amount of liquid


07:26 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: припускание
Кулинарное искусство: процессы тепловой обработки (варка, жарка, припускание, выпечка)
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:boiling by means of small amount of liquid
Explanation:
Alexander, I just pasted what I had already suggested as an answer to your earlier question about 'teplovaya obrabotka'. Tried to find the exact term for 'pripuskanie', failed :-(, and came up with a self-invented description. Looks like it is a combination of boiling and stewing, but is neither of them.

ПРИПУСКАНИЕ
Припускать - значит варить продукт в плотно закрытой посуде с небольшим количеством воды, бульона или в собственном соку.
http://rukh.hole.ru:8083/my home/kulinariya/page2a.htm
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hypothesis - it may be like stir-frying, or...
Montefiore
3 +2boiling by means of small amount of liquid
Larissa Boutrimova
5см ниже
ttagir
1 +1предположение:
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boiling by means of small amount of liquid


Explanation:
Alexander, I just pasted what I had already suggested as an answer to your earlier question about 'teplovaya obrabotka'. Tried to find the exact term for 'pripuskanie', failed :-(, and came up with a self-invented description. Looks like it is a combination of boiling and stewing, but is neither of them.

ПРИПУСКАНИЕ
Припускать - значит варить продукт в плотно закрытой посуде с небольшим количеством воды, бульона или в собственном соку.
http://rukh.hole.ru:8083/my home/kulinariya/page2a.htm

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: yes, and now I agree, after I read it myself elsewhere :)
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Наверное, Ваш вариант simmering будет точнее, т.к. boiling, как я представляю, - это варка при интенсивном кипении. Cooking in a small amount of liquid is also possible

agree  Teresa Pearce: "Cooking/simmering in a small amount of liquid" is good.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предположение:


Explanation:
http://ribca.net/cock/osnova/osnova05.htm
Припускать — значит варить продукт в плотно закрытой посуде с небольшим количеством воды, бульона или в собственном соку.

http://www.referatfrom.ru/watch/15025/1.html
Припускание
Доведение продукта до готовности в не большом количестве воды 1/3 от веса продукта.

http://people.montana.com/~opus/Recipes.htm
Cut vegetables into serving size and cook until barely tender by steaming, COOKING IN SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER or in microwave.

Только не прннимайте этот ответ сразу :)
"I am guessing" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 09:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, припускание может быть не только в воде, но и только паром (причём в обоих случаях это именно варка):

Например:
http://www.melissa.ru/cookery/thk9.phtml
> Более рациональна варка, при которой продукт сразу закладывается в кипящую воду, а еще лучше припускание, когда варка идет в малом количестве равномерно кипящей воды, под крышкой.

> Если же важно получить отваренный продукт, а жидкость, в которой происходит варка, в расчет не принимается, то припускание ведут паром.

В этом случае это явно STEAMING:

http://www.youthonline.ca/recipes/glossary.shtml
Steam
_Steaming_ is a way of cooking vegetables in the steam produced by boiling water. Place vegetables in a steamer that sits just above the water. Cover the pot to hold the steam inside.

http://thefoody.com/vegetable/basics.html
_Steaming_
Steaming is one of the best ways of preserving flavour, colour and texture.
You can steam most vegetables, fish, chicken many desserts.
The three rules for steaming:
The liquid never should boil dry.
The liquid should never touch the food.
The steam must be able to circulate freely.
The easiest means of telling whether meat or vegetables are steam cooked is to test them with a knife to gauge the firmness.
Ensure the food is at least one inch above the water at a rolling boil. It is useful to have a kettle of boiling water handy when steam something for a long period, to replenish the water as needed.
Caution: Steam can cause severe burns. Always open a steaming pan away from you and let the steam escape away from you.

Но последняя цитата говорит, что steaming -- только без контакта с водой. (The liquid should never touch the food)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 09:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. STEAMING -- это разновидность припускания: ПРИПУСКАНИЕ ПАРОМ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 11:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не согласен с \"Parboiling\" (by ttagir). Хотя допускаю, что это м.б. так. Просто не согласен. Вот моя аргументация (выделено мною):

Cooking Glossary
http://www.international-gourmet.net/glossary.htm
Parboil - To boil food BRIEFLY in water, cooking it only PARTIALLY. Parboiling is used for dense food like CARROTS AND POTATOES. After being parboiled, these foods can be added at the last minute to quicker-cooking ingredients. Parboiling insures that all ingredients will finish cooking at the same time. Since foods will continue to cook once they have been removed from the boiling water, they should be shocked in ice water briefly to preserve color and texture. Cooking can then be completed by sauteeing or the parboiled vegetable can be added to simmering soups or stews.

http://www.ddc.com/cheferic/gloss.htm
Parboiling: To cook partially by boiling FOR A SHORT PERIOD of time.

Т.е. это варка не в малом количестве воды, а \"НЕДОварка\"/\"частичная варка\" из-за ограниченного времени

Словарная статья:
Roughly chop and parboil the potatoes. — Крупно порежь и обвари помидоры.

Это \"обваривание\".
http://www.nwrt.ru/harakteristika/gorbusha.htm
> При обваривание следят, чтобы рыба не переварилась.

Ещё это \"обдать кипятком\".
(IMO)

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: cooking in small amount of liquid
32 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypothesis - it may be like stir-frying, or...


Explanation:
sautee-ing

or -

blanching

Most likely - stir-frying or sauteeing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 08:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two basic techniques; short time at high temperature, and long time at low temperature. Note that squid will always have a texture -- not chewy, but snappy. What you want to avoid is rubber bands! Stir-frying, pan- sauteeing, poaching, barbecuing, and deep-frying are all examples of the first technique -- cooking at a high temperature for a short time. Squid cooked this way will turn snowy white in three minutes. If you cook it for longer than three minutes at a high temperature, a rubbery texture will result.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 08:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link http://www.freerecipe.org/Old_Fashioned_Advice/Principles_ba... provides descriptions of cooking methods.

Однако по ответамЮ приведенным здесь, подходит stewing, а это не так. Дел в том, что припустить, я думаю - это БЫСТРО поджарить что-то в небольшом количестве жидкости, а не просто варить или жарить в небольшом количестве дижкости - важна скорость тут!

Посему, как мне кажется, подходят и stir-frying - восточный метод приготовления в глубокой сковорде с очень небольшим кол-вом жидкости, плотно закрыв крышкой, -или же sauteeing - быстро поджарить что-то (но не зажарить и не прожарить, а только до тех пор, пока не размягчатся - овощи, в основном)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 08:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения за дислексические опечатки выше - поздно уже:) Просьба не смеяться:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 02:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если SVENSKA прав, то это - blanching



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 03:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Беру обратно вышесказанное (частично) - если, по определению на Яндексе и по описанию припускания это - варка в небольшом кол-ве жидкости, и там даётся рецепт припускания рыбы (потом приведу), то тогда это -

POACHING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 03:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот цитата, однако Аскер по контескту может решить - может быть, это SIMMERING:

POACHING AND SIMMERING


Poaching and simmering are very similar methods.


Poaching

Poaching is a very gentle, moist heat method of cooking using a minimum amount of reduced liquid or stock that is kept at just below simmering point, approximately 90 to 94°C. . Poaching liquid should show very little movement - a mere \"murmur\" or shimmer at the surface, with no sign of bubbles bursting.


Poaching Methods

Poaching can be done in a pan, on the stove, in a bratt pan or in a covered dish in the oven at 160 to 180°C. Poaching temperatures are lower than when simmering and poaching times are short. Tender cuts with lower amounts of connective tissue are best for poaching.


Simmering

Simmering is a slow, gentle, moist method of cooking in liquid or stock, usually in a deeper pan than that used for poaching. Liquid is heated to just below boiling point, approximately 95 to 99°C (203 to 210°F) - higher than that used for poaching, with slightly more movement in the cooking liquid; tiny bubbles rising slowly to the surface and only occasionally bursting. This is much less movement than when boiling. Simmering can be done in a deep pan, stock pot on the stove, kettle, bratt pan or in a combination oven. Simmering is best for cuts with higher amounts of connective tissue which need long, slow cooking to tenderise them. But this method can also be used for more tender cuts, e.g. beef rump cooked medium-rare to medium degree of doneness.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 03:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Tagir: POACHING times are SHORT (see above)

If we knew what product is being cooked, though, maybe we could have decided better...

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ttagir: припустить - ДОЛГО варить в малой воде. Посему - SLOW ROASTING see multiple rfrncs:-)
1 hr
  -> нет, думаю, что Вы не правы, Тагир:)

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: пожалуй, что simmering, но опять-таки гну свою линию - in a small amount of liquid :-)
22 hrs
  -> yes, and thank you, Larissa:)

agree  Olga Judina: poaching or simmering
1 day12 mins
  -> thank you, Litera

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
...так долго писал, пуская слюни, и все пропало :=(
Буду краток:
Припускание характерно для долгой или кратковременной варки или томления в закрытой посуде.
Посему, например, припускание используют в приготовлении буженины: простой рецепт: берется мякоть с жирком из задней части свинюшки, закладывается в толстую высокую сковородку, специй + чуток водицы, крышкой это дело сверху и на минимум электроплитки. НА НОЧЬ! Часов на 5-6-7... Утром - обалденное удовольствие.
"Мелкое" припускание смахивает на некую доварку под крышкой для умягчения того, что варится или готовится.
Есть такие варианты
slow roasting & slow cooking (www.ochef.com/884.htm
www.ochef.com/185.htm
www.bbc.co.uk/food/backtobasics/beef.shtml
specialflavors.com/collection/ meats/wine_baked_pork.htm )

stewing
НО!!!
Самый подходящий термин - parboil (например припущенное мясо - parboiled meat) не путать с blanch

Посему предлагается также parboiling
yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kreknin: я добавил комментарий по parboiling
47 mins
  -> если честно, то обычно я не читаю то, что предлагают другие - времени маловато. Сорри.

neutral  Montefiore: Тагир, Svеnska уже это предложил
16 hrs
  -> чесслово: видел бы - не писал бы. Я редко смотрю куду и стараюсь не читать другие ответы. Поэтому почти никогда не комментирую также отклики на свое "творчество" - время..

neutral  Olga Judina: припускать - не обязательно долго варить. Суть - в небольшом кол-ве воды, а не в продолжительности процесса
22 hrs
  -> Буженина также п р и п у с к а е т с я все эти 4 часа под крышкой :-)