KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Правила изготовления порционных полуфабрикатов из говядины, баранины и птицы

English translation: Regulations for producing semi-finished products from beef, mutton and poultry


08:28 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Правила изготовления порционных полуфабрикатов из говядины, баранины и птицы
Кулинарное искусство
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Regulations for producing semi-finished products from beef, mutton and poultry
Explanation:
"Semi-finished product" could possibly be "oven-ready".
Sheep meat is mutton, but you never see "mutton" in the shops nowadays, not in the UK anyway, it is always called "lamb", though I think some of those lambs are no spring chickens!
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As follow:xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +2Regulations for producing semi-finished products from beef, mutton and poultry
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regulations for producing semi-finished products from beef, mutton and poultry


Explanation:
"Semi-finished product" could possibly be "oven-ready".
Sheep meat is mutton, but you never see "mutton" in the shops nowadays, not in the UK anyway, it is always called "lamb", though I think some of those lambs are no spring chickens!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rusHour
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: Oven-ready is good (I actually buy these things sometimes!).
22 hrs
  -> Yes, but I wondered it it might be wider than this - e.g. a dressed chicken, plucked, with guts separate in a plastic bag & wrapped in another plastic bag - is that a полуфабрикат?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As follow:


Explanation:
Instruction for preparation of ready-to-cook portions from/of beef, mutton and poultry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instructions for preparation...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers: Instructions .............
1 hr
  -> thank you