KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

рабочее место, защищенное от воздействия вредных и опасных факторов

English translation: a workplace protected against possible health hazard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рабочее место, защищенное от воздействия вредных и опасных факторов
English translation:a workplace protected against possible health hazard
Entered by: myrafla

23:19 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: рабочее место, защищенное от воздействия вредных и опасных факторов
Работник имеет право на рабочее место, защищенное от воздействия вредных и опасных факторов
Alexander Kolegov
a workplace protected against possible health hazard
Explanation:
or: a workplace protected against possible harmful health
effects and hazard
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a workplace protected against possible health hazard
myrafla
5 +3(employees have a right to) a safe working environment
David Knowles
5 +1workplace protected against harmful influences and safety hazards.
William Stein


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a workplace protected against possible health hazard


Explanation:
or: a workplace protected against possible harmful health
effects and hazard

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: health hazards sonds fine to me
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vents Villers: Ok :)
4 mins
  -> k

agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: with protolmach
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs
  -> k

agree  Dimman: I would omit "health" - probably there could be other hazards
5 hrs
  -> Я думаю, что, в основном, оечь идет о воздействии на здоровье. Thanks anyway.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workplace protected against harmful influences and safety hazards.


Explanation:
just another version

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
59 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(employees have a right to) a safe working environment


Explanation:
I think that's all that needs to be said in English. The rest is simply an explanation of what "safe" means.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
8 hrs

agree  cheeter
9 hrs

agree  Deborah Hoffman: This is a set phrase: http://www.coastal.com/Currents/Archive/2001/010924.htm and many other sites
1 day5 hrs