KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

замешивание теста (пресного, дрожжевого, песочного)

English translation: to knead/make dough (unleavened/leavened dough, pastry)


06:51 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: замешивание теста (пресного, дрожжевого, песочного)
Обязанности кондитера
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:to knead/make dough (unleavened/leavened dough, pastry)
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

lyolya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to knead/make dough (unleavened/leavened dough, pastry)lyolya
5pastry/dough making (Unleavened bread, Laminated dough and Short pastry )
alla dunbar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to knead/make dough (unleavened/leavened dough, pastry)


Explanation:
that's it

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash: kneading
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  David Knowles
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Moskowitz: To make
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pastry/dough making (Unleavened bread, Laminated dough and Short pastry )


Explanation:
"Making" includes mixing and kneading.

dough making - dough making. The operation of forming the dough (see dough). main menu.
http://www.professionalpasta.it/Dir_3/3_GLOSSARY/3_dgh_mk.ht...

Food tip on pastry making - ... possible, when rubbing in the butter in short pastries use ... Each and every time the pastry is handled allow it ... for at least an hour; after making, after rolling ...
http://www.hub-uk.com/tallytip01/tip0022.htm

пресное тесто = Unleavened bread - a flat bread product, such as blinis, pitta or nan bread, without yeast.
дрожжевое тесто = Laminated dough - A basic strong flour mix with yeast to make the mix rise, e.g. bread. http://www.ycc.ac.uk/yc/HOSPTOUR/hospcat/a18a.htm
песочное тесто = Short Pastry




alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339