KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ярмарка идей

English translation: Ideas Fair


14:03 Jan 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ярмарка идей
найдено в методическом пособии
Julia
English translation:Ideas Fair
Explanation:
IMHO




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 03:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поясню, откуда взлось это выражение. Мне часто приходилось принимать участие в так называемых \"ярмарках рабочих вакансий\", где одни предлагали, а другие принимали или не принимали предложение о работе. . Вот они то и называются у нас здесь JOB FAIR. Если можно устраивать ярмарки вакансий, то почему не устроить ярмарку идей, где смысл в том же? Одни предлагают, а другие принимают или не принимают предложение. Отсюда - IDEAS FAIR.
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ideas Fair
Mark Vaintroub
4 +4ideas market
Igor Kreknin
3 +1marketplce for ideas
Dimman


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ideas market


Explanation:
или в более узком смысл:
innovation market

По аналогии с:
marriage market = (шутл.) ярмарка невест

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 примера применения:

Ideas Market: 28th November

At this event students get the opportunity to present their business idea to their peers to receive their feedback. There is also great opportunity for team formation and expansion, so whether you have an idea or are looking for a team to join, this will be a great event for you.
http://www.cue.org.uk/eventsideasmark.htm

We had a very successful Ideas Market on October 19th with about 20 people, including some library assistants, attending. Our guest speakers were Janice Cooper who presented us with an overview of SALEE and Andrew Rodgers who spoke on copyright issues.
http://www.slaq.org.au/News/slaq_mackay_and_district_committ...

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
49 mins

agree  Sara Noss
53 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: or: ideas fair
1 hr

agree  nattash
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketplce for ideas


Explanation:
IMHO

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: This is the expression I hear, but with "of" instead of "for"
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ideas Fair


Explanation:
IMHO




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 03:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поясню, откуда взлось это выражение. Мне часто приходилось принимать участие в так называемых \"ярмарках рабочих вакансий\", где одни предлагали, а другие принимали или не принимали предложение о работе. . Вот они то и называются у нас здесь JOB FAIR. Если можно устраивать ярмарки вакансий, то почему не устроить ярмарку идей, где смысл в том же? Одни предлагают, а другие принимают или не принимают предложение. Отсюда - IDEAS FAIR.


    Reference: http://www.amnestyusa.org/events/agm2000/ideas.html
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panchenko
49 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  nattash: would probably be my first choice
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
3 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Elaine Freeland
5 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxxeni: по аналогии с "Vanity Fair" :)
6 hrs
  -> Что-то такое отделенное...:-))

agree  Sergei Vasin
16 hrs