KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

автоматизированные системы управления в машиностроительной промышленности

English translation: automated control systems for machine-building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автоматизированные системы управления в машиностроительной промышленности
English translation:automated control systems for machine-building
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

17:30 Jan 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: автоматизированные системы управления в машиностроительной промышленности
Специальность (из диплома)
Вроде бы все понятно, и мы обсуждали сходные специальности. Хотелось бы уточнить. Уже писала здесь, что считаю перевод дипломов вопросом, требующим понимания и особой точности.
Благодарю за помощь!
protolmach
United States
automated control systems for machine-building
Explanation:
Источников такого термина много, например:

Russian-English Acronym Glossary
... АСУ ТП, автоматизированные системы ... технологическими
процессами, automated control systems, ...
www.nti.org/db/nisprofs/gloss/acronyms.htm

и не только БСССР, но также канадские, французские и прочие сайты откликнулись

Turn-Key Controls Ltd. - http://www.turn-key.ca/
Specializing in automated control systems for industrial applications includeing PLC control and PLC networking, HMI and SCADA packages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет заглавных букв, с которых следует начинать каждое слово, я согласен с предыдущим оратором...
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2automated control systems for machine-building
Sergey Strakhov
4 +2Automatic process control systems in machine-building industry
Nikita Kobrin
4Automatic Control Systems. Machine Manufacturing Industry (or Machinary Industry).
alla dunbar
3mechanical engineering CAM
Dimman


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Automatic process control systems in machine-building industry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант:

Automatic Process Control Systems in Engineering Industry

Все слова, кроме служебных, в названии специальности должны писаться с заглавной буквы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше вот так:

Automatic Control Systems in Engineering Industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще лучше так:

Automatic Control Systems for Engineering Industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры:

OUP USA: AUTOMATIC CONTROL SYSTEMS
AUTOMATIC CONTROL SYSTEMS Basic Analysis and Design WILLIAM A. WOLOVICH, Brown University
The ultimate objective of any controls text is to teach students how ...
www.oup-usa.org/isbn/0030237734.html - 8k

AUTOMATIC CONTROL SYSTEMS, Inc. Control Systems and Process
Automation Specialists Click on ACS logo to enter site.
www.acsproudman.com/

AUTOMATIC CONTROL SYSTEMS, 7e Benjamin C. Kuo. John Wiley & Sons, Inc.,
1995 Tel: 800-225-5945 Fax: 732-302-2300. Outside North America ...
www.mathworks.com/support/books/ book1300.jsp?category=3


Searched the web for \"Automatic Control Systems\". Results: about 12,200.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: AUTOMATIC CONTROL SYSTEMS
13 hrs

agree  Olga Judina: with Yakov
15 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automated control systems for machine-building


Explanation:
Источников такого термина много, например:

Russian-English Acronym Glossary
... АСУ ТП, автоматизированные системы ... технологическими
процессами, automated control systems, ...
www.nti.org/db/nisprofs/gloss/acronyms.htm

и не только БСССР, но также канадские, французские и прочие сайты откликнулись

Turn-Key Controls Ltd. - http://www.turn-key.ca/
Specializing in automated control systems for industrial applications includeing PLC control and PLC networking, HMI and SCADA packages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет заглавных букв, с которых следует начинать каждое слово, я согласен с предыдущим оратором...

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: О, мой дипломчик! Отрасль, правда, другая...
10 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Однако "machine building" сейчас используется редко , обычно "engineering"
13 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanical engineering CAM


Explanation:
It seems more like texts I have encountered

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: "CAM " это чуть-чуть не то, что АСУ, хотя близко
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatic Control Systems. Machine Manufacturing Industry (or Machinary Industry).


Explanation:
Machine "Building" is not a popular English term. "Building" is better to translate as "Manufacturing" in this case.
You will find that "Machine Building" term is used either by Chinese or Russian internet sites but very rare by English/American sites.
It is also better to be more specific in describing the speciality by using a particular industry. For instance, Car Manufacturing Industry or Textile Machinary Manufacturing Industry, etc. That is my opinion.


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339