KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

клубный работник

English translation: Party Organizer/Event Coordinator


22:31 Jan 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: клубный работник
Специальность в дипломе. Что написать, чтобы носители не удивлялись?
Кстати, театральное училище - это drama school?
Konstantin Garnov
United States
English translation:Party Organizer/Event Coordinator
Explanation:
This is what I would call it. If you want to make it clear that the person is employed at a club, then say Party Organizer at XXX Club, or XXX Club's Party Organizer.

A term used in fundraising is Event Coordinator. This would not work if you are talking about childrens' parties.

An animator is someone who uses computers or freehand drawings to make cartoons. Great profession, but a very different one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a Klubni Rabotnik can do all of the things Vera says, then an Events/Activities Coordinator would be the boss of the Klubnie Rabotniki.

The Rabotniki could be called Enrichment Teachers. Enrichment is used to talk about classes people take mainly \"for fun.\" Ex: dancing, painting, knitting... So even though you call them teachers, the word enrichment makes it clear that they are actually working with small groups on learning fun skills.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо. Нужен был вариант, наиболее подходящий для Америки. Мне импонирует enrichment teacher, но я еще посоветуюсь с американцами.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Party Organizer/Event Coordinator
Elizabeth Adams
5 +2Animateur
Sergey Strakhov
5 +2Culture center workerSergey
5 +1напишите culture worker
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1entertainments manager
Olga Judina
4 +1Organisator/animator of leisure (time) acitivities;xxxVera Fluhr
4club employee
protolmach
4Master of ceremonies/ host/ organizer/ announcer/ key personxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Animateur


Explanation:
Это чтобы "носители" поняли, о чем идет речь: достаточно общепринятый термин для того, кто у нас называется "клубным работником"
Попробую проиллюстрировать:

Amongst other initiatives, the college co-ordinated a project called 'Animateur Training across Europe'. An 'Animateur' is someone trained to work independently to schedule, organise and entertain groups of all ages, using games and other entertainment activities.
...
The seminar is for arts practitioners, arts managers, local authority officers, policy makers, funders, consultants or researchers - and is influenced by research findings and should be of particular interest to visual and performing artists working in education, and anyone who describes themselves as an arts education worker or animateur.
...

Кстати, термин, хоть и французского происхождения, но вполне интернациональный: в Германии им тоже пользуются без перевода

Удачи Вам!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. а насчет \"drama school\" - это точно. Словарь LINGVO так тоже утверждает...


    Reference: http://www.parklanecoll.ac.uk/intnl/leopilo.htm
    Reference: http://www.arts.org.uk/directory/regions/west_mid/news/bulle...
Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Сергей, мы с Вами мыслим в унисон в этом вопросе, но похоже, что по-английски это называется Animator, посмотрите http://www.proz.com/kudoz/339470. Поэтому я так и написала. А думала я, конечно, про французское слово при этом (animateur de loisirs)
9 mins
  -> Вера, в словаре LINGVO это мультипликатор. При поиске в Google по слову Animator чаще выдаются тексты о художниках. А вот Animateur присутствует и на англоязычных сайтах (и на немецких тоже). Но за Ваше Agree - мое Merci!

neutral  Sergey: Вряд поймут в Америке, это слишком сложно. Да и словарь Вебстера не знает такого слова.
16 mins
  -> Вот об этом я не подумал. Спасибо Вам. Но все же слово "animator", думаю, и там поймут. А каков будет Ваш вариант - специально для американцев?

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: why not 'entertainer', then..
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organisator/animator of leisure (time) acitivities;


Explanation:
Another variant : ..of spare time activities

Я думаю, что клубы здесь означают не какие-то закрытые элитные клубы, а:
centers/clubs for/of leisure (time) acitivities



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 23:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Socio-cultural animator in institutions and centers of
daily leisure activities and social or cultural companies.
http://www.peretarres.org/formacio/english/issues.html

Fundacio Pere Tarres
... monograph studies in the leisure area. ... animation physical and sforts activities for the ... approved by the Diploma of Animator ....
http://www.peretarres.org/formacio/english/leisure.html

... Hiking and climbing, Sports and leisure time activities, Summer for kids, ... Organisator: ...
http://www.dolomitesholiday.com/crontour/ antholz/event.asp?L=3&ID=3440

... Aylesbury Vale District Council - Leisure Services, 66 ... of fun, energetic sporting activities and \'mini ... filming, overseen by professional animator Oscar Stringer ...
http://www.aylesburyvaledc.gov.uk/services/Leisure/ holiday_activity/half_term.htm

Vale of White Horse District Council: Arts Development
... Helping physically disabled adults enjoy leisure activities and a ... joins in and assists with activities such as ... Animator for this area is Nick Liddiard 07900 ...
http://www.whitehorsedc.gov.uk/community/volunteering.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 00:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ответ Сергею:
Я предложила два варианта - Organisator/Animator
американцы могут взять первое из них, если они не знают второго
Кроме того, посмотрите в моем примере выше:
..Diploma of Animator...

Animator - это профессия, и это может быть специальностью по диплому

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Согласен с Вами, Вера, но все же: Animateur - это не совсем Animator (IMHO). Animator - это художник-мультипликатор скорее
4 mins
  -> Посмотрите мои примеры выше - это именно Animateur. Спасибо за приятную дискуссию, Сергей

neutral  Sergey: Вера, это прекрасное слово, но в Америке его почти нет... К тому же, это слово не для перевода диплома.
28 mins
  -> Сергей, посмотрите выше - я же привела пример именно про диплом: approved by the Diploma of Animator ....http://www.peretarres.org/formacio/english/leisure.html

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: тогда уж "organizer", но не по-английски это (а по-русски), пардон
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Culture center worker


Explanation:
Как насчет такого? Что, кстати, выполняет конкретно данный работник? От этого и зависит перевод термина. В клубе и плотнику найдется работа, хотя для этого не надо наверное диплома.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Culture - это не точно, т.к. бывают и спортивные клубы, и разные другие... Что касается плотников, то плотник, работающий в клубе, ничем не отличается от любого другого плотника, поэтому он имеет диплом (или лицензию) плотника
6 mins
  -> Но отчего же не работать и в спортивном клубе, если имеется диплом. В определении специальности должен содержаться кругозор. А понятие animateur очень часто означает диск-жокей. Если этото, что нужно... Не пишите таких слов в резюме иши переводах дипломов

neutral  Igor Kreknin: вариант понятный. Но в Интернете только 1 "левый" сайт с этим словосочетанием (Philippines) С centre вообще ни 1.
33 mins
  -> Дипломы переводят с Интернета?

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  rapid: Думаю, что этот вариант отразит наши реалии.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
club employee


Explanation:
Check this out.
One more option to consider ...

http://www.premierclubservices.org/

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Strakhov: Извините, уважаемый Protolmach, но ( IMHO) "employee" - это место человека в трудовых отношениях, но не его квалификация
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Party Organizer/Event Coordinator


Explanation:
This is what I would call it. If you want to make it clear that the person is employed at a club, then say Party Organizer at XXX Club, or XXX Club's Party Organizer.

A term used in fundraising is Event Coordinator. This would not work if you are talking about childrens' parties.

An animator is someone who uses computers or freehand drawings to make cartoons. Great profession, but a very different one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a Klubni Rabotnik can do all of the things Vera says, then an Events/Activities Coordinator would be the boss of the Klubnie Rabotniki.

The Rabotniki could be called Enrichment Teachers. Enrichment is used to talk about classes people take mainly \"for fun.\" Ex: dancing, painting, knitting... So even though you call them teachers, the word enrichment makes it clear that they are actually working with small groups on learning fun skills.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо. Нужен был вариант, наиболее подходящий для Америки. Мне импонирует enrichment teacher, но я еще посоветуюсь с американцами.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Event Coordinator
50 mins
  -> perhaps, see my note!

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: А если это руководитель кружка вышивания? Или преподаватель икебаны или танцев? Не обязательно только Events в клубе бывают, может быть и постоянная деятельность. Что касается Animator, то у меня это 2й вариант, а 1й - Organisator
2 hrs
  -> fair enough, but "organizer," not "organisator"

agree  Elaine Freeland: Can't believe there IS a word for it in English... :-))
11 hrs

agree  protolmach: with Elaine
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master of ceremonies/ host/ organizer/ announcer/ key person


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most likely - first two (Master of ceremonies or host).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And - what about \"club manager\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without context, this is also possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 04:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need more context! Whithout it - this could be ANYTHING!
клубный работник =Anybody who is qualified to work in clubs! But - in what position? Who knows... Juanitor with diploma!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 04:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need more context! Whithout it - this could be ANYTHING!
клубный работник =Anybody who is qualified to work in clubs! But - in what position? Who knows... Janitor with diploma!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 04:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without it -sorry!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
напишите culture worker


Explanation:
и достаточно общо, и достаточно понятно.Поскольку под клубами у "носителей" подразумеваются ведь совсем другие заведения - там и работники часто другого рода.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: very true about the associations of the word club; not so sure about culture worker, though; I don't think I'd understand
9 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entertainments manager


Explanation:
Это, конечно, не совсем "клубный работник", но все-таки что-то в этом роде, может поможет :) (Куча ссылок в Гугле, правда, в основном .co.uk

Job Titles:
Entertainments Manager
Entertainments managers are responsible for providing entertainment to guests or visitors in an establishment such as a hotel, night club or social club or even on a cruise ship...
http://www.spinet.co.uk/careercompass/pages/jobtitles/events...

В английском комедийном сериал "Hi-de-hi" так назывался главный по развлечениям в "палаточном городке" (holiday camp), начальник "затейников", если говорить советским языком. А персонажи сериала мне сильно напоминают клубную самодеятельность :)
www.britishcomedy.org.uk/comedy/hidehi.htm

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Да, их деятельность сильно напоминала советскую :-))
2 hrs