ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ткемали

English translation: Tkemali

20:24 Feb 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ткемали
грузинский соус "ткемали".
перебранные и промытые ткемали положить в кастрюлю...

English translation:Tkemali
Explanation:
ТКЕМАЛИ/ TKEMALI (100) Грузинский соус
из плодов алычи/ Georgian alicha sauce, 9.00 грн.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-05 20:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chicken.kiev.ua/menu.phtml?file=mimino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-05 20:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:
Searched the web for Tkemali. Results 1 - 100 of about 379.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-06 05:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Georgian plum sauce / dried tart plums

http://www.angelfire.com/ga/Georgian/cousine.html
GEORGIAN CUISINE, Besiki Sisauri\'s Web Site
TKEMALI SAUCE (Tart Plum Sauce). Ingredients: 200 g dried tart plums;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-06 06:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rubricon.ru/
Ткемали
Ткемали, плодовое растение рода слива семейства розоцветных; то же, что алыча.

Алыча
Алыча, ткемали, вишнеслива (Prunus divaricata), плодовое растение подсемейство сливовых, семейство розоцветных. Деревья высотой 3—10 м, сильноветвистые, многоствольные. Цветки белые, одиночные. Плоды округлые, удлинённые или приплюснутые, жёлтые,...
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Tkemali
Igor Kreknin
4 +4Tkemali sauce
Yelena.
5 +1cherry plum/alycha sauce
Kirill Semenov
4 +1just a note - not for grading
Dan Brennan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tkemali


Explanation:
ТКЕМАЛИ/ TKEMALI (100) Грузинский соус
из плодов алычи/ Georgian alicha sauce, 9.00 грн.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-05 20:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chicken.kiev.ua/menu.phtml?file=mimino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-05 20:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:
Searched the web for Tkemali. Results 1 - 100 of about 379.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-06 05:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Georgian plum sauce / dried tart plums

http://www.angelfire.com/ga/Georgian/cousine.html
GEORGIAN CUISINE, Besiki Sisauri\'s Web Site
TKEMALI SAUCE (Tart Plum Sauce). Ingredients: 200 g dried tart plums;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-06 06:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rubricon.ru/
Ткемали
Ткемали, плодовое растение рода слива семейства розоцветных; то же, что алыча.

Алыча
Алыча, ткемали, вишнеслива (Prunus divaricata), плодовое растение подсемейство сливовых, семейство розоцветных. Деревья высотой 3—10 м, сильноветвистые, многоствольные. Цветки белые, одиночные. Плоды округлые, удлинённые или приплюснутые, жёлтые,...

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
21 mins

agree  Dash: Stir in the tkemali and season with salt and pepper to taste http://russia-in-us.com/Cuisine/Dadiani/vegetables.html
10 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day7 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tkemali sauce


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=tkema...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: without a translation
14 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
20 mins

agree  protolmach
41 mins

agree  Dan Brennan
1 hr
  -> спасибо всем

disagree  Igor Kreknin: перебранные и промытые Tkemali sauce положить в кастрюлю ?
9 hrs
  -> Я здесь соус имела в виду, а не сами плоды.

agree  Remedios
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cherry plum/alycha sauce


Explanation:
Ткемали -- это алыча, грузинская слива.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-05 20:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Терпкая, но вкусная, между прочим. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Where the fruit is mentioned
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a note - not for grading


Explanation:
you'd be best to use tkemali as stated above and then explain what it is in brackets - (a tangy Georgian plum sauce) - something like that.

Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kreknin: > agree Dan Brennan // перебранные и промытые Tkemali sauce положить в кастрюлю ? :)
8 hrs

agree  Remedios
8 hrs