ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

феня

English translation: slang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:феня
English translation:slang
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

08:31 Feb 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: феня
По Палажченко, этоPig's Latin, thieve's Latin or cant. Я говорила на это предмет с одним американским филологом, и он наглухо открещивается от существования этих выражений в современном американском. Максимум, что он мог предложить в этом плане - street talk. Может, дело в том, что он никогда не сидел.
Any other ideas?
Starhawk
slang
Explanation:
But it rarely goes unmodified in use.

Army slang
Prison slang
New York slang
Teenage slang
Urban slang
Moscow slang
Railroad slang
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-26 12:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an interesting site for \"hardboiled slang\" ...

http://www.miskatonic.org/slang.html
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
My mind is much clearer now;-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4slangxxxJoeYeckley
4 +5underworld slang
Jack Doughty
4 +3Prison slangxxxOleg Pashuk
4Not quite for grading...Elaine Freeland
4flash
Nikita Kobrin
4thieves' cant
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thieves' cant


Explanation:
Не убеждаю, но варианты thieves' talk, Latin, argot, jargon, patter и т. п. Гугол находит примерно по сотне.

А theives' cant -- около пары тысяч.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash


Explanation:
thieves Latin; underworld language; peddler's French; pedlar's French; rogue's Latin; thieves' argot; thieves' talk; flash tongue; thieves' cant; thieves' patter; thief's cant; thieves' slang


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 248

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
underworld slang


Explanation:
I think this covers the meaning.

Susan Butler, Publisher of the The Macquarie Dictionary, looks ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of Flash Men text. But now we come to the borderline between policeman's
jargon and underworld slang. This is where Miles looks ...

Ref. 2:
CasinoChecker - Gambling Guides - Gambling History - Poker ...
... Another explanation for the word poker, is that it came from a version
of an underworld slang word, "poke," a term used by pickpockets. ...




    www.records.nsw.gov.au/publications/ vs/vs2/6-7FLASH.PDF
    Reference: http://www.casinochecker.com/know/hist/poker.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: as a general term this sounds better
1 hr

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Выражение "underworld slang" is not a slang expression by itself while "феня" is. "феня" нуждается в "переводе" на литературный русский язык. Здесь нужно найти соотвествующий аналог в английском - то, как сами англоговорящие воры называют свой язык.
1 hr
  -> Agreed, but the alternatives suggested here all seem either obsolete or very little known or used.

agree  Yuri Geifman
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: or language
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slang


Explanation:
But it rarely goes unmodified in use.

Army slang
Prison slang
New York slang
Teenage slang
Urban slang
Moscow slang
Railroad slang
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-26 12:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an interesting site for \"hardboiled slang\" ...

http://www.miskatonic.org/slang.html

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
My mind is much clearer now;-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Joe, you got it -- hardboiled slang! (See my note below)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elaine!

agree  Igor Kreknin: hardboiled slang: > Cabbage: Money // http://education.kulichki.net/profi/pri12.html СЛОВАРЬ УГОЛОВНЫХ ТЕРМИНОВ: > Капуста - деньги
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svenska.

agree  Marina Petrov: prison slang
14 hrs
  -> Yes. This is one subset of slang. Slang by itself has a mildly negative connotation (although decreasingly so). Adding a negative adjective makes it more so.

agree  zmejka
1 day11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not quite for grading...


Explanation:
... because just when I was going to submit it I saw that Joe had already added his note, so it's rather to support his version. If you need a MODERN equivalent of феня, it is, as Joe said, "hardboiled slang". Here's a definition:

If you find yourself hearing people talk a language that has some English words in it from time to time but you do not understand. Not to worry. You are not under the influence of the local smog or the heat of New York. Dear Business Traveler, what they are talking is pure Classic Slang. So check into the Hardboiled Slang Glossary and in no time, you'll be ready to chin down with hard goons and wise-headed shamuses. Culled from the classics of hardboiled detective fiction (works by Hammett, Spillane, Chandler and others) this lexicon is a good read itself.

And here's a glossarty (one of many on the Net, and you can see it's essentially the same thing as феня. Зуб даю.

http://www.miskatonic.org/slang.html

Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prison slang


Explanation:
There was such a term (maybe, still is?):
Ты по фене говоришь?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-27 01:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And - what about \"Prison talk,\" \"Conman (con) talk\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-28 00:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like that - I do not exactly remember the phrase... ботаешь?:-)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Не говоришь, а бОтаешь! Молодежь... :-)
55 mins
  -> thank you:)

agree  xxxxeni: and with Elaine :)
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  zmejka: только не "говоришь", а "ботаешь". ;)))
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you