KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Институт национальной и мировой экономики

English translation: Institute of National and World Economy


09:09 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Институт национальной и мировой экономики
Вопрос двоякий: во-первый, как это грамотно перевести, во-вторых, мне это попалось в сочетании с предыдущим университетом, т.е. вот так:

"Государственный университет управления, Институт национальной и мировой экономики" (в резюме у человека), при этом специальность указана одна. В чем дело - человек учился на одну специальность в двух разных заведениях, или это каким-то образом одно и то же ВУЗ?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Institute of National and World Economy
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imemo.ru/eng/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imeb.ru/eng/index.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Institute of National and World Economy
Alexander Konosov
5 +1Institute of National and World Economics
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Institute of National and World Economics


Explanation:
Возможно, это институт, являющийся частью университета...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, этот институт структурно входит в состав ГУУ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На их официальном сайте название дается как Institute of National and World Economy. Мне все же больше по душе Economics (по крайней мере, так подобные заведения называются за рубежом).

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindseyH
1 hr

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Economy is better (PhD in Ec)
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Institute of National and World Economy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imemo.ru/eng/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imeb.ru/eng/index.htm


    Reference: http://www.ou-link.ru/english/rc/
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko: Economy is better, the more so that they prefer it themselves
54 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Economy is better (PhD in Ec)
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
7 days