KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Проверка на соответствие сайта гайдлайнам

English translation: Check that the site conforms to the guidelines


10:04 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Проверка на соответствие сайта гайдлайнам
Проверка на соответствие сайта гайдлайнам. Прям так и написано в русском. Я так понимаю, что гайдлайны - это пожелания клиента (изложенные в письменной форме, видимо). Да?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Check that the site conforms to the guidelines
Explanation:
I think it needs to be this long for clarity. You could say "guideline conformity check" but I think that's less clear.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Check that the site conforms to the guidelines
Jack Doughty
5site guideline check/guideline checkVictoriaM
5см ниже
ttagir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Check that the site conforms to the guidelines


Explanation:
I think it needs to be this long for clarity. You could say "guideline conformity check" but I think that's less clear.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
21 mins

agree  Vassyl Trylis: And: site-to-guideline conformity check? Well, seems clear... and uncomfortable?
1 hr
  -> Yes, clear enough but I'm not very comfortable with it.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Гайдлайны здесь в нормальной бюрократическо-инженерной терминологии - что-то вроде "техническое задание" или "технические условия". Вовсе не обязательно, что найдлайны писал клиент или заказчик - их может написать и прожект-менеджер, и хозяин фирмы, взявшейся писать сам сайт...
Verifying the of conformity to guidelines,
Confirmity Inspection of the Site to Guidelines,
Control of site's confirmity with respect to the guidelines, etc.
может быть "чиста формальным" таким мероприятием, которое стоит в начале процесса подготовки сайта для сдачи оного заказчику.
Yours,
Tagir.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site guideline check/guideline check


Explanation:
guidelines= rules, regulations

VictoriaM