KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Под руководством

English translation: headed/supervised by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:под руководством
English translation:headed/supervised by
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

11:10 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Под руководством
Проведение рекламных кампаний осуществляют сотрудники медиа-отдела под руководством Петра Иванова.

А нету ли возможности сохранить оборот? Как-то... я не знаю... headed by? Managed by? Supervised by?.. Under the surveillance of?.. Просто там много перечислений
: тем-то занимается отдел такой-то, под руководством такого-то. Как быть?
Oyra
Russian Federation
headed/supervised by
Explanation:
That would be OK
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7headed/supervised by
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +4led byxxxJoeYeckley
3 +2under leadership
Victor Mascov
4guided
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
headed/supervised by


Explanation:
That would be OK

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko: Лучше headed by
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins

agree  Yelena.
44 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guided


Explanation:
with (name)in charge of...
Good luck, Oyra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under leadership


Explanation:
:-)))

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: under the leadership (or supervision) of...
5 hrs

agree  protolmach: possible
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
led by


Explanation:
Another option.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: nice one
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
14 hrs

agree  Smantha
2378 days