KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Макет для печатной рекламы

English translation: Mock-up for a press advertisement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Макет для печатной рекламы
English translation:Mock-up for a press advertisement
Entered by: Jack Doughty

23:26 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Макет для печатной рекламы
Как это?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Mock-up for a press advertisement
Explanation:
or Draft. "Advertisement" is commonly abbreviated to "advert" and even sometimes just to "ad", particularly in the case of a "small ad" (just a couple of lines in the advertisement columns of a newspaper), but I don't know how colloquial you want this to be.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Никогда бы не догадалась. :-) Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Mock-up for a press advertisement
Jack Doughty
4ad dummy
uFO
3 +1A model for a print adverisementxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mock-up for a press advertisement


Explanation:
or Draft. "Advertisement" is commonly abbreviated to "advert" and even sometimes just to "ad", particularly in the case of a "small ad" (just a couple of lines in the advertisement columns of a newspaper), but I don't know how colloquial you want this to be.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Никогда бы не догадалась. :-) Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: a mock-up of the advert
3 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: or "a print advertisement mock-up"
41 mins

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
14 hrs

agree  nattash: with Joseph
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A model for a print adverisement


Explanation:
- More context would help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 00:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
layout (издания); makeup; pre-production prototype.
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 02:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- these look more american to me

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days1 hr
  -> thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad dummy


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 15:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you are translating about an advertising brochure or something.


http://www.motto.com/glossary.html

DUMMY – A rough layout of assembled work for a brochure or other printed piece.

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52