KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Поставить под ток

English translation: ...coming on line (or on stream)...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Поставить под ток
English translation:...coming on line (or on stream)...
Entered by: Burravoe Ltd

12:04 Mar 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Поставить под ток
Надежду российских вертолетчиков "поставили под ток."
Roy Cochrun
United States
...coming on line (or on stream)...
Explanation:
This is used of equipment being commissioned and, to me, conveys the idea of movement associated with tok.
Selected response from:

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'd like to divide the points if I could.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...coming on line (or on stream)...Burravoe Ltd
5 +1See the explanation below
Yuri Smirnov
4fire upxxxJoeYeckley
3Place in service
Olga Demiryurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See the explanation below


Explanation:
Сейчас первый летный образец поставлен "под ток"- идут испытания электрооборудования, гидросистем и систем управления...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hope of Russian helicopter pilots was going through tests


    Reference: http://www.milparade.ru/ru/28/038.htm
Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Konosov: Аскеру нужен перевод на английский - у Вас его нет. Я отвечал без контекста, поэтому предположил худшее :))
5 mins
  -> Как это нет? А что у меня есть тогда?

agree  Igor Kreknin
43 mins
  -> Спасибо.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...coming on line (or on stream)...


Explanation:
This is used of equipment being commissioned and, to me, conveys the idea of movement associated with tok.

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'd like to divide the points if I could.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
33 mins
  -> Jack, Many thanks. John

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 day3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire up


Explanation:
They "fired up" the pilots hopes.

A helicopter can be "fired up," meaning to start up.

We also use that as a cheer "let's get fired up!" meaning let's get our spirits up.

Oddly there is no confusion with the other sense of "fired up" that would be conveyed if you said they were "fired up [fired on] while flying over enemy territory."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is to \"jump start.\" Thinking here of electricity and the analogy of giving a boost to a dead battery. This may be better, if the sense of the article is that the pilots were downhearted and have now been given some reason to begin hoping.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:56:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is to \"jump start.\" Thinking here of electricity and the analogy of giving a boost to a dead battery. This may be better, if the sense of the article is that the pilots were downhearted and have now been given some reason to begin hoping.


xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Place in service


Explanation:
Я думаю, что под выражением "поставить под ток" в данном случае имеется в виду просто "ввод в эксплуатацию". То, что этот вертолёт в конце концов начнёт использоваться.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning is that the hope of Russian helimen (read this new helicopter) will be placed in service soon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:02:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274