KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

построение основ теории

English translation: Establishing the Fundamentals of the Theory of Stability of Mine Workings


19:09 Mar 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: построение основ теории
Название статьи:
"Построение основ теории устойчивости горных выработок"
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Establishing the Fundamentals of the Theory of Stability of Mine Workings
Explanation:
Fundamentals of the theory of stability is pretty firm. was in some doubt about построение, tried a few possibilities and thought "Establishing" looked the most likely.

Ref.:
"Sustainable development: theory and Practice regarding the ...
... 17. PART I. KEY CONCEPTS: ESTABLISHING A THEORY OF SYSTEMS ECOLOGY. ... Establishing
and Developing the Theoretical Fundamentals of Systems Ecology, 25. ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
The only thing I have not understood is why there were no agrees for Jack Slep's version "founding...". To me, it sounds pretty good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Establishing the Fundamentals of the Theory of Stability of Mine Workings
Jack Doughty
3 +3Toward a Fundamental Theory of Sustainability in Mining OperationsxxxJoeYeckley
4Founding the Theory of Stability of Mine Workings
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Establishing the Fundamentals of the Theory of Stability of Mine Workings


Explanation:
Fundamentals of the theory of stability is pretty firm. was in some doubt about построение, tried a few possibilities and thought "Establishing" looked the most likely.

Ref.:
"Sustainable development: theory and Practice regarding the ...
... 17. PART I. KEY CONCEPTS: ESTABLISHING A THEORY OF SYSTEMS ECOLOGY. ... Establishing
and Developing the Theoretical Fundamentals of Systems Ecology, 25. ...



    Reference: http://www.cepes.ro/publications/sustainable/contents.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks.
The only thing I have not understood is why there were no agrees for Jack Slep's version "founding...". To me, it sounds pretty good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
17 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
28 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Basic Principles of the Theory ...
39 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, that would be another way of putting it.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I like Sergei's alternative
2 hrs

agree  alla dunbar: Basic Principles of Stability Theory:... The stability theory associated with the KdV ...
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, though I must admit I know nothing about KdV.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 day5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Founding the Theory of Stability of Mine Workings


Explanation:
Founding is to establish on a firm basis.
Examples of usage follow:

A Probabilistic Approach to Model Update (ResearchIndex)
... Kenneth Alvin Structural (1997) (Correct) Similar documents based on text: More
All 0.0: On founding the theory of algorithms - Moschovakis (1998) (Correct ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/445652.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from citeseer.nj.nec.com ]

Yiannis N. Moschovakis, Work on line
... 1414, Springer, 1998, pp. 341 - 359. On founding the theory of algorithms,
Postscript file, 32 pages. Published in Truth in mathematics ...
www.math.ucla.edu/~ynm/papers.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PHYSICAL GROUNDS OF EINSTEIN’S THEORY OF RELATIVITY. ROOTS OF ...
... should lead Einstein to succed in his 1905 derivation of Lorentz transformation from
a physical "principle", implicitly in founding the theory of relativity as ...
www.rnc.ro/book/titl4.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to Yuri: I believe reference IS to actual stability of the workings - they do collapse.... Examples:
Construction over abandoned mine workings
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Measure rocks from old mine workings Figure 15 Form and degree of void migration
Figure 16 Effect of discontinuities on stability of mine workings Figure 17 ...
www.ciria.org/acatalog/sp32.pdf - Similar pages

Home Page of Jozef Szymanski: Research Interests
... tools and models relevant and necessary for the effective engineering of blasting
operations and their impact on the design and stability of mine workings. ...
www.civil.ualberta.ca/smpe/FACULTY/Joe/research.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

ISRM Commission on Education - [ Translate this page ]
... credits). (Prerequisites:186- 221 and 306-200). Characteristics of soil
and rock masses and the stability of mine workings. Mechanical ...
www.polsl.gliwice.pl/~mak/mcgill.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

ISRM Commission on Education
... (Rock Pressure and Rock Bursts. Problems of Stability of Mine Workings),
(in German), 158 p. Verlag Glщckauf GmbH, Essen (1981). ...
www.polsl.gliwice.pl/~mak/bib_rockburs.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Legislative texts on OSH - Australia - New South Wales - DB No. ...
... for alcohol and drugs; welfare facilities; medical screening; safety apparel and
protective devices; safety and stability of mine workings; provisions relating ...
www-ilo-mirror.cornell.edu/public/english/protection/ safework/cis/legosh/ausnw/lx063858.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PA Bulletin, Doc. No. 97-451
... technical information regarding the measures which underground mine operators are
expected to take to ensure the stability of mine workings upon completion of ...
www.pabulletin.com/secure/data/vol27/27-12/451.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Publishing house ORE AND METALS (RUDA I METALLY) - scientific- ...
... Arsent\\\'ev AI, Arsent\\\'ev VA Rise of working stability of oil mines Statistical
analysis of data concerning stability of mine workings at oil mines of ...
www.rudmet.ru/gurnale.php?idname=1&idgurnal=157 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Research Institute of Comprehensive Exploitation of Mineral ...
... This equipment is necessary for the investigation of geomaterials under pressure,
analysis of the stability of mine workings and identification of optimal ...
user.rol.ru/~noiv/ipkon.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Information9
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... modelling Environmental applications Oil, gas and production applications Fluid
flow modelling Stress modelling Stability of mine Workings Geohazard zonation ...
www.nitg.tno.nl/eng/pubrels/infor_mation/nr9art3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF](Pages 9-11 contain proprietary information) INTERIM FINAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... For underground mines, co-management may also permit an additional 3-5% coal recovery
without negatively impacting short-term stability of mine workings. ...
www.icci.org/01final/00us1.pdf - Similar pages




    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Toward a Fundamental Theory of Sustainability in Mining Operations


Explanation:
The "Toward a..." construction is commonly used in academic work when "laying a foundation."

"Sustainability" is a guess at the content, and covers a bit more than stability, but may not go too far if the context supports it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the stats lover: \"toward a ___ theory\" produced 143,900 hits on Teoma. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meta-context--the author\'s relationship to others in the field--will also help determine whether he or she is daring to establish the theory or take the more collegial approach of setting a direction that welcomes a degree of dialogue. Remember that there is still a place in the world for negotiatied solutions.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I like both the Toward construction and sustainability... stability sounds a bit too literal (as in keeping those mines from collapsing?)
36 mins

agree  Dimman: or simply "Fundamentals of Theory..."
9 hrs

agree  Svetlana: "laying a foundation" is just as good as an answer as it is as an explanation.Это первое, о чём я подумала.Мне кажется это ближе к русскому тексту.
15 hrs