KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

представляется очевидной целесообразность применения

English translation: It seems obviously expedient to apply...


08:56 Mar 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: представляется очевидной целесообразность применения
Следовательно, представляется очевидной целесообразность применения данной теории к рассматриваемой проблеме
:(
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:It seems obviously expedient to apply...
Explanation:
Consequently, it seems obviously expedient to apply this theory to the problem under consideration.

Or: consequently, the expediency of applying this theory to the problem under consideration seems obvious.

(or relevant/relevance instead of expedient/expediency)

(Expedience is an alternative spelling for expediency)


Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It seems obviously expedient to apply...
Jack Doughty
4 +1It seems to be appropriate
rsl
4Accordingly, it seems advisable to apply this theory to the problem being examined
GaryG
4advisibility of employing the .... becomes evidentxxxsergey
4we present an obviously useful application
David Knowles
4Therefore, the appropriateness of the theory application to current problem is evident.
alla dunbar
3practicability (бррр) of application of this theory to the problem is (becomes) obvious
Alex Volovodenko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we present an obviously useful application


Explanation:
Therefore, we present an obviously useful application of this theory to the problem under discussion.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It seems obviously expedient to apply...


Explanation:
Consequently, it seems obviously expedient to apply this theory to the problem under consideration.

Or: consequently, the expediency of applying this theory to the problem under consideration seems obvious.

(or relevant/relevance instead of expedient/expediency)

(Expedience is an alternative spelling for expediency)




Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
44 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  margari
4 hrs

agree  uFO
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It seems to be appropriate


Explanation:
It seems to be appropriate to apply the theory to the considered issue

rsl
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practicability (бррр) of application of this theory to the problem is (becomes) obvious


Explanation:
... в зависимости от того, как она представляется - после какого-то действия она начинает казаться целесообразной (becomes), или она всегда таковой являлась, а просто эта фраза к этому подводит (тогда is, мне кажется).

а вот слово целесообразность... ужасно. хотя, конечно, от общего стиля зависит.
может, попробовать просто "this theory seems obviously applicable in (to) ..."

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisibility of employing the .... becomes evident


Explanation:
therefore, advisability of employing the stated theory for solving the problem in question becomes evident

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accordingly, it seems advisable to apply this theory to the problem being examined


Explanation:
Just my version

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore, the appropriateness of the theory application to current problem is evident.


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339