KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

govorite mne, kogda vy imeyete vrem'a, ja hochu govorit' s vami onlajnovyj.

English translation: Talk to me when you have time, I would like to communicate with you online.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:govorite mne, kogda vy imeyete vrem'a, ja hochu govorit' s vami onlajnovyj.
English translation:Talk to me when you have time, I would like to communicate with you online.
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

05:40 Mar 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: govorite mne, kogda vy imeyete vrem'a, ja hochu govorit' s vami onlajnovyj.
translate into english
***
Explanation:
Talk to me when you have time, I would like to communicate with you online.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 06:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talk to me whenever it is convenient for you, I want to talk to you online.
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Tell me when you have time. I want to talk to you on-line.
Yuri Smirnov
5speak to me when you have time, I 'd like to chat with you on-lineamalthea
4 +1***xxxOleg Pashuk
4You set the time, and we'll talk on-linexxxOleg Pashuk
2suggest your availability as I want to talk onlineChilanzar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
***


Explanation:
Talk to me when you have time, I would like to communicate with you online.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 06:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talk to me whenever it is convenient for you, I want to talk to you online.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: I think what Anonymous means is "Tell me ..."
3 mins
  -> You are probably right - thank you:)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speak to me when you have time, I 'd like to chat with you on-line


Explanation:
Speak to me when you have time, I'd like to chat with you on-line

amalthea
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Tell me when you have time. I want to talk to you on-line.


Explanation:
It's a pretty awkward Russian, Russian immigrants like.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
34 mins
  -> Aciu.

agree  Wit: though your English is too good ;) it should go like this: "speak to me when you have available time I want to talk with you thru online"
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Alya: or maybe "let me know when you have (some spare) time..." Оригинал - очень ломаный русский, конечно.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Or it could be an American speaking Russian. The use of говорить here is my kind of mistake. ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Well could be.

agree  Vents Villers
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxElaine Freel: Definitely "tell me when". Horrible Russian, like Orlova's in The Circus :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. When people say "definitely" to what you think, that helps.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 hrs
  -> Thaanks

agree  Tatiana Nefyodova: Sounds the most probable. The phrase in Russian is very likely translated using some CAT tool, and its sense is vague/
1 day4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Arianna Niero
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Kalinin
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suggest your availability as I want to talk online


Explanation:
suggest your availability as I want to talk online

Chilanzar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You set the time, and we'll talk on-line


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tell me when it is convenient for you, and we will talk on-line.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619