KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

миманс

English translation: mime coach


12:07 Mar 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ dance, ballet, theater
Russian term or phrase: миманс
...педагог, репетитор миманса
Alla Kobkova
Russian Federation
English translation:mime coach
Explanation:
ДОвольно тонкая разница между mime and mummer, но в данном контексте, мне думается, все же mime

Ссылки:

http://members.tripod.com/~mamieparris/resume.html

>> ensemble/mime coach

http://www.seattlefringe.org/sff/past/2002/shows/646.shtml

>> Through an exquisite combination of dance, mime, mummery and delicate athleticism, Niki McCretton takes us on an emotional journey of self-discovery

http://www.nationalreview.com/comment/comment-wood070301.sht...

>> Several alternatives come to mind: ballet, mime, mummery,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 13:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уточнение: поскольку первая ссылка -- это выписка из резюме, то она, собственно, так и переводится:

ensemble/mime coach -- репетитор ансамбля/миманса

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 15:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: mime teacher (педагог)

Coventry University Drama teacher at artsEducational School (19861990 as freelance performer and *mime/movement teacher* (преподаватель миманса и сцендвижения)

http://www.geometry.net/basic_m/mime_performing_arts_page_no...

Selected response from:

xxxElaine Freel
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mime coachxxxElaine Freel
2 +2mimic ensemble
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mimic ensemble


Explanation:
Две ссылки -- русский и английский тексты. Источник русскоязычный, так что ни в чем не уверен. Лично мне не нравится.

Я бы предположил, скорее, mime corps de ballet :)


    Reference: http://www.balet.ru/english/truppa_opera_7.phtml
    Reference: http://www.balet.ru/truppa_opera_7.phtml
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: МИМАНС (сокр . от мимический ансамбль), группа артистов, участвующих в массовых сценах оперных и балетных постановок.(Большой энцикл. словарь)
9 mins
  -> угу :) ну, значение Аскер знает наверное. Перевести вот проблема. :)

agree  David Knowles: but has to be "mime"
50 mins
  -> yes, "mimic" is obviously not the right word here. That;s why I do not like the version found on the web.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mime coach


Explanation:
ДОвольно тонкая разница между mime and mummer, но в данном контексте, мне думается, все же mime

Ссылки:

http://members.tripod.com/~mamieparris/resume.html

>> ensemble/mime coach

http://www.seattlefringe.org/sff/past/2002/shows/646.shtml

>> Through an exquisite combination of dance, mime, mummery and delicate athleticism, Niki McCretton takes us on an emotional journey of self-discovery

http://www.nationalreview.com/comment/comment-wood070301.sht...

>> Several alternatives come to mind: ballet, mime, mummery,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 13:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уточнение: поскольку первая ссылка -- это выписка из резюме, то она, собственно, так и переводится:

ensemble/mime coach -- репетитор ансамбля/миманса

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 15:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: mime teacher (педагог)

Coventry University Drama teacher at artsEducational School (19861990 as freelance performer and *mime/movement teacher* (преподаватель миманса и сцендвижения)

http://www.geometry.net/basic_m/mime_performing_arts_page_no...



xxxElaine Freel
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Отличный линк (первый). Все-таки разные они, это Гуголы. Мне не выдает его :)
1 hr
  -> У меня британский Гугл -- выходит, они-таки разные все?

agree  Alex Lilo
1 day8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!