KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

d/z

English translation: I have seen this abbreviation twice before


23:17 Mar 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: d/z
This is on a Russian University transcript, together with the examination grade received.
Hanka99
United States
English translation:I have seen this abbreviation twice before
Explanation:
in people's transcripts. One client said it stood for "additional studies" (dopolnitelnye zaniatiya), another thought it was additional credit or test (dop. zachet)

I was unable to ascertain which is really the correct version, but I went with 'additional credit' in my translation.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4дифференцированный зачет
Dmitry Arch
3 +2д/з
Russian Express
3 +1abreviation in a transcript?...Irena Gintilas
2I have seen this abbreviation twice before
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
д/з


Explanation:
If it is д/з in the original document it could be something like
дата/зачета i.e. date of credit received

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
56 mins

agree  Roman Zolotonosov
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I have seen this abbreviation twice before


Explanation:
in people's transcripts. One client said it stood for "additional studies" (dopolnitelnye zaniatiya), another thought it was additional credit or test (dop. zachet)

I was unable to ascertain which is really the correct version, but I went with 'additional credit' in my translation.

HTH

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
дифференцированный зачет


Explanation:
Система дифференцированных зачетов широко распространена во многих российских вузах и в некоторых школах. В чем заключается дифференцированный зачет, можно прочитать на сайте, ссылка на который дается ниже.

Ваш вопрос уже поднимался в ПроЗе в середине февраля этого года (не позднее 19 числа) и аскер тогда выбрал этот мой ответ.


    www.redline.ru/papers/septfirst/ info/15informat95/153.html
Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 hrs

agree  Vadim Khazin
7 hrs

agree  Martinique
1 day5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day22 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abreviation in a transcript?...


Explanation:
...sounds suspicious. d/z could also mean "allowed to take an exam" (dopuschen k ekzaminu), also - the most popular meaning - "homework" (domashnee zadaniye). Both would not and should not be on a university transcript, that is an official document, no abreviations allowed on it. Are you sure the transcript is authentic?

Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express: Good question!
22 hrs