KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

проектирование и технология сферы быта и услуг

English translation: Design and tecnology of public utilities and services.


19:55 Mar 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ occupation
Russian term or phrase: проектирование и технология сферы быта и услуг
Название специальности.
Спасибо...
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
English translation:Design and tecnology of public utilities and services.
Explanation:
The term "public utilities" is wider in its meaning than the "consumers' items or products". As for the structure of the whole sentence it should be less piled as it is the title and not a common sentence.
I hope this will be helpful.
Selected response from:

Gale
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.... Такое иногда наши бюрократы завернут... Большое спасибо всем!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Design and tecnology of public utilities and services.Gale
5Consumer products and services design and technology
myrafla
4Designing and manufacturing of household and service itemsxxxOleg Pashuk
2 +1Design and Technology of Consumer and Service Products
Larissa Boutrimova
1 +1Products (items?) design and technology for the *common services sector*?
Olga Demiryurek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Products (items?) design and technology for the *common services sector*?


Explanation:
Я не совсем уверена, как будет сфера быта и услуг :-(( Просто попытка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"domestic service sector\" - или может так? Чегой-то я запуталась.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: м.б., "consumer (and) services sector"? Тоже попытка :-)
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лариса. А у меня этот "консьюмер" выпал начисто из головы. Вообще, заниматься переводами разных "сфер и секторов" - неблагодарное дело :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Design and Technology of Consumer and Service Products


Explanation:
Исхожу из того, что служба быта — это consumer services

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: Вот у Вас, наверное, правильно.
4 mins
  -> А мне у Вас "sector" понравилось. Наверное, надо наши ответы скомбинировать, если не поступит лучших предложений :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consumer products and services design and technology


Explanation:
--

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Designing and manufacturing of household and service items


Explanation:
Or simply:
Designing and manufacturing of consumer items

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 01:14:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Products\" instead of \"items\" may be even better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 01:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Designing and manufacturing of consumer products.
(this should do it)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Design and tecnology of public utilities and services.


Explanation:
The term "public utilities" is wider in its meaning than the "consumers' items or products". As for the structure of the whole sentence it should be less piled as it is the title and not a common sentence.
I hope this will be helpful.

Gale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.... Такое иногда наши бюрократы завернут... Большое спасибо всем!!